KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Congreso

English translation: Convention

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Congreso
English translation:Convention
Entered by: vampmaster

19:49 Jan 11, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Congreso
es un congreso periodica donde van varias compañias a mostrar sus productos, no es una feria, por eso no fair, y no es una convención sino una exposición periodica donde va la industria y los clientes y hay seminarios.

It's a periodic reunion, it's not a fair i think it's not a convention either (not sure about this) members of the industry goes to show their products to other companies (not likely to end user) and they have seminars and workshops.
vampmaster
Mexico
convention
Explanation:
Suena a eso :-) más a que a un congress o conference. En las "conventions" es donde se reunen las empresas para mostrar nuevos productos, servicios, etc.
Selected response from:

Charlie Rey-Beckstrom
Spain
Grading comment
thanks you are a light on the night
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5convention
Charlie Rey-Beckstrom
5 +1Meeting
rhandler
5Congress
Henry Hinds
4conference
Сергей Лузан
4Conference & Exposition
colemh


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
convention


Explanation:
Suena a eso :-) más a que a un congress o conference. En las "conventions" es donde se reunen las empresas para mostrar nuevos productos, servicios, etc.

Charlie Rey-Beckstrom
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 118
Grading comment
thanks you are a light on the night

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luzba: I was thinking about, seminar
16 mins

agree  María T. Vargas
29 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
43 mins

agree  Rantes
2 hrs

agree  Marva
3 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Meeting


Explanation:
Look at these examples:

AAAS Annual Meeting and Science Innovation Exposition
AAAS Annual Meeting and Science Innovation Exposition, "The AAAS
Annual Meeting attracts more science and science policy leaders ...
Description: Science journalists recognizes outstanding reporting for a general audience and honor individuals...
Category: Arts > Writers Resources > Non-Fiction > Technical Writing
www.aaas.org/meetings/

Annual Meeting - American Public Health Association
APHA Logo - Go to APHA Home Page, Back to APHA Homepage. What's New. Highlights.
Registration. Housing. Public Health Exposition. Continuing Education. ...
www.apha.org/meetings/

ASH ONLINE
Annual Meeting. The American Society of Hematology 45th Annual Meeting
and Exposition. December ... kit. 2002 Annual Meeting Information: ...
www.hematology.org/meeting/


    Reference: http://www.apha.org/meetings/
    Reference: http://www.hematology.org/meeting/
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1170

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nado2002
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nado2002

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conference


Explanation:
or assembly would be my choice (the former rather than the latter). Good luck, vampmaster!
Re.: Ibidem

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Conference & Exposition


Explanation:
Human Resource Executive ® 's 6 th Annual HR Technology ® Conference & Exposition would like to thank all our presenters, attendees and exhibitors who helped ...
www.hrtechconference.com/

Macworld Conference & Expo
http://www.macworldexpo.com/macworldexposf/V40/index.cvn

LinuxWorld Conference & Expo. ...
www.linuxworldexpo.com/

Cordial saludo

colemh
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 172

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Congress


Explanation:
It may be called a congress also.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512