reservas

English translation: reservations

22:10 Jan 11, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: reservas
Su incumplimiento nos ha ocasionado grandes perjuicios, por lo que hemos hecho LAS RESERVAS PERTINENTES
(una aseguradora no desea pagar un siniestro)
Estamos lidiando aquí con reservas de DINERO o reservas más de "derechos"?
Gracias. (Fun question, isn't it?)
palomo
United States
English translation:reservations
Explanation:
reservations, as in doubt, conditions
reserves: money
Selected response from:

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6reservations
Lesley Clarke
4allowances
Elizabeth Sánchez León
3requests
Kirsten1
3we've proceeded as to the pertinent arrangements for
Sp-EnTranslator


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
allowances


Explanation:
Se me ocurre, así a primera vista, que puede ser en el sentido de deducciones.

Suerte!

Elizabeth Sánchez León
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 40

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
requests


Explanation:
perhaps requests, in terms of requesting a sum of money


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=rese...
Kirsten1

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
we've proceeded as to the pertinent arrangements for


Explanation:
"we've made our own particular arrangements as to" ...

No estoy muy segura si esta el sentido, ayudaría ver un poco más del texto.

Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 462

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
reservations


Explanation:
reservations, as in doubt, conditions
reserves: money

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 446

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator: conditions, that´s most probably the meaning in this context
3 mins
  -> gracias Claudia

agree  Ines Garcia Botana: tomar las medidas correspondientes..
51 mins
  -> gracias Ines, se aprecia

agree  margaret caulfield: "reserves" is fine here.
1 hr
  -> gracias Margaret

agree  Pedro Afonso: Was my first thought, too!
9 hrs
  -> gracias Pedro

agree  Alicia Jordá: reserves
11 hrs
  -> gracias Alice

agree  Adam Thomson: "we have set aside appropriate reserves" (of money)
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search