KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Motivos incidencia

English translation: reasons for absence

10:44 Jan 12, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Motivos incidencia
Incidencia se refiere a la razón por la cual una persona ha llegado tarde al trabajo o no se encuentra en la oficina en ese momento.
Irene
English translation:reasons for absence
Explanation:
incidencia here would be occurrence, but I don't think you need to say reasons for this occurrence. It wouldn't sound very well.
Selected response from:

nothing
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1reasons for absence
nothing
4Cause of incidence
colemh
4cause of incident
Alicia Jordá


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cause of incident


Explanation:
cause of incident


una ausencia laboral motivada

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 940

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reasons for absence


Explanation:
incidencia here would be occurrence, but I don't think you need to say reasons for this occurrence. It wouldn't sound very well.

nothing
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 260
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luzba
8 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cause of incidence


Explanation:
incidence
Definition
1.the frequency with which something happens or the range over which it occurs.
Example
the incidence of cancer in mice ; the incidence of poverty in rural areas.
2.a befalling; occurrence.
Crossref. Syn. occurrence , episode , case
www.wordsmyth.net
Cordial Saludo

colemh
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 172