KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

reporto

English translation: Repurchase Agreement or RP or Repo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reporto
English translation:Repurchase Agreement or RP or Repo
Entered by: Patricia Torres

19:48 Jan 13, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: reporto
"REDESCUENTO, ANTICIPO y reporto, son operaciones de crédito concedido discrecionalmente por el BCV con garantías sustentadas en Letras de Cambio, Pagarés, Letras del Tesoro y otros valores públicos"
Patricia Torres
Venezuela
Repurchase Agreement or RP or Repo
Explanation:
Hola, Patricia.

La respuesta de la ha dado Marian en su segunda propuesta.

Te copio las definiciones de lo que significa y de cómo se usa en Venezuela (y otros países).

Un abrazo muy afectuoso.
Manuel
.-----------

convenio de recompra (repo) es la forma corta de “convenio de compra de títulos valores vendidos bajo un convenio para recomprar” — una transacción a corto plazo por medio de la cual el Banco vende títulos valores a un cliente y simultáneamente conviene en volver a comprar dicho títulos en una fecha específica y a un precio específico. Es una forma de provisión de recursos financieros a corto plazo. || Convenio de reventa (repo inverso) es la forma corta de “convenio de reventa de títulos valores adquiridos bajo un convenio de reventa” — una transacción a corto plazo por medio de la cual el Banco compra títulos. [Esta definición la tengo anotada en lo que yo llamo mi “glosario diario”, no anoté la fuente].

COMPROMISO DE RECOMPRA (REPO): Acuerdo entre dos partes, donde el vendedor de un activo se compromete a recomprarlo a una fecha futura. Esta técnica se utiliza para pagar intereses, contabilizando la operación como una compra-venta, en lugar de un préstamo. - http://www.valoramos.com/navegar.asp?p=1503

OPERACION DE REPORTO Es aquella que involucra dos operaciones simultáneas. La primera resulta de la aceptación de una propuesta de compra o venta de valores al contado o a plazo fijo y la segunda es una operación inversa mediante la cual los contratantes se comprometen a vender y recomprar los mismos valores a un plazo determinado y a un precio previamente pactado. - http://bolsanic.com/glos.html ; http://www.valoramos.com/navegar.asp?p=1515

Repurchase Agreement or RP or Repo-An agreement consisting of two simultaneous transactions whereby one party purchases securities from a second party, and the second party agrees to repurchase the securities on a certain future date at a price which produces an agreed-upon rate of return (the "repo rate").

Reverse Repurchase Agreement or Reverse Repo or Reverse-An agreement consisting of two simultaneous transactions whereby one party purchases securities from a second party and agrees to resell them to the second party on a certain future date at a price which produces an agreed-upon rate of return. See: TREASURY SECURITIES.
http://www.styo.com/tools/munigloss/m.html
.-----------

Introduction

Repurchase agreement (repo or RP) and reverse repurchase agreement refers to a type of transaction in which a money market participant acquires funds which are immediately available by selling securities and simultaneously agreeing to repurchase the same or similar securities after a specified time at a given price, interest at an agreed-upon rate incurred. When viewed from the perspective of the supplier of the securities (the party acquiring funds) such a transaction is called a repo and a reverse repo or matched sale-purchase agreement when viewed from the point of the supplier of funds.

The term to be used whether a repro or reverse agreement, usually depends on which party initiated the transaction, with a few exceptions: RP transactions between a dealer and a retail customer or between a dealer and the Federal Reserve, for example, are generally described from the dealer's perspective. A retail investor's purchase and commitment to resell securities to a dealer is a repo as the dealer has sold the securities under an agreement to repurchase. Similarly, the transaction when the Federal Reserve supplies funds to the market by buying securities from dealers with a commitment to resell, is called a repo. The converse transaction, in which specific securities are sold from the System's portfolio for immediate delivery and simultaneously repurchased for settlement on the desired date, is called a matched sale-purchase agreement (MSP). (When the Fed is involved, the term "reverse repo" generally is not used, although MSPs produce the reverse effect on reserves as RPs.)

Repos (in many respects), are hybrid transactions that combine features of both secured loans and outright purchase and sale transactions but do not fit clearly into any one classification.
http://www.eagletraders.com/neg_financial_instruments/repurc...
Selected response from:

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias por las referencias, Manuel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3securities lending; repo
Marian Greenfield
5Repurchase Agreement or RP or Repo
Manuel Cedeño Berrueta


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
securities lending; repo


Explanation:
in some countries reporto = securities lending agreement
in others, it can simply be translated as a "repo"

or sale under agreement to repurchase


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): repo, yes
29 mins

agree  Atenea Acevedo: por supuesto, repo.
1 hr

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Repurchase Agreement / Repo
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Repurchase Agreement or RP or Repo


Explanation:
Hola, Patricia.

La respuesta de la ha dado Marian en su segunda propuesta.

Te copio las definiciones de lo que significa y de cómo se usa en Venezuela (y otros países).

Un abrazo muy afectuoso.
Manuel
.-----------

convenio de recompra (repo) es la forma corta de “convenio de compra de títulos valores vendidos bajo un convenio para recomprar” — una transacción a corto plazo por medio de la cual el Banco vende títulos valores a un cliente y simultáneamente conviene en volver a comprar dicho títulos en una fecha específica y a un precio específico. Es una forma de provisión de recursos financieros a corto plazo. || Convenio de reventa (repo inverso) es la forma corta de “convenio de reventa de títulos valores adquiridos bajo un convenio de reventa” — una transacción a corto plazo por medio de la cual el Banco compra títulos. [Esta definición la tengo anotada en lo que yo llamo mi “glosario diario”, no anoté la fuente].

COMPROMISO DE RECOMPRA (REPO): Acuerdo entre dos partes, donde el vendedor de un activo se compromete a recomprarlo a una fecha futura. Esta técnica se utiliza para pagar intereses, contabilizando la operación como una compra-venta, en lugar de un préstamo. - http://www.valoramos.com/navegar.asp?p=1503

OPERACION DE REPORTO Es aquella que involucra dos operaciones simultáneas. La primera resulta de la aceptación de una propuesta de compra o venta de valores al contado o a plazo fijo y la segunda es una operación inversa mediante la cual los contratantes se comprometen a vender y recomprar los mismos valores a un plazo determinado y a un precio previamente pactado. - http://bolsanic.com/glos.html ; http://www.valoramos.com/navegar.asp?p=1515

Repurchase Agreement or RP or Repo-An agreement consisting of two simultaneous transactions whereby one party purchases securities from a second party, and the second party agrees to repurchase the securities on a certain future date at a price which produces an agreed-upon rate of return (the "repo rate").

Reverse Repurchase Agreement or Reverse Repo or Reverse-An agreement consisting of two simultaneous transactions whereby one party purchases securities from a second party and agrees to resell them to the second party on a certain future date at a price which produces an agreed-upon rate of return. See: TREASURY SECURITIES.
http://www.styo.com/tools/munigloss/m.html
.-----------

Introduction

Repurchase agreement (repo or RP) and reverse repurchase agreement refers to a type of transaction in which a money market participant acquires funds which are immediately available by selling securities and simultaneously agreeing to repurchase the same or similar securities after a specified time at a given price, interest at an agreed-upon rate incurred. When viewed from the perspective of the supplier of the securities (the party acquiring funds) such a transaction is called a repo and a reverse repo or matched sale-purchase agreement when viewed from the point of the supplier of funds.

The term to be used whether a repro or reverse agreement, usually depends on which party initiated the transaction, with a few exceptions: RP transactions between a dealer and a retail customer or between a dealer and the Federal Reserve, for example, are generally described from the dealer's perspective. A retail investor's purchase and commitment to resell securities to a dealer is a repo as the dealer has sold the securities under an agreement to repurchase. Similarly, the transaction when the Federal Reserve supplies funds to the market by buying securities from dealers with a commitment to resell, is called a repo. The converse transaction, in which specific securities are sold from the System's portfolio for immediate delivery and simultaneously repurchased for settlement on the desired date, is called a matched sale-purchase agreement (MSP). (When the Fed is involved, the term "reverse repo" generally is not used, although MSPs produce the reverse effect on reserves as RPs.)

Repos (in many respects), are hybrid transactions that combine features of both secured loans and outright purchase and sale transactions but do not fit clearly into any one classification.
http://www.eagletraders.com/neg_financial_instruments/repurc...


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1094
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias por las referencias, Manuel!