descargo de divisas (Bolivia)

English translation: discharge of foreign currency

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:descargo de divisas (Bolivia)
English translation:discharge of foreign currency
Entered by: Edward Lum

04:41 Jan 14, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / exportacion
Spanish term or phrase: descargo de divisas (Bolivia)
"XXX efectuara los descargos de divisas correspondientes a sus exportaciones segun las leyes de Bolivia."
guillen
United States
discharge of foreign currency
Explanation:
Lex Mundi: Lawyer's Guide to Bolivia bolivia.htm
... The Central Bank of Bolivia is the supreme authority in matters of currency. It controls the entry and discharge of foreign currency through the private banks ...
www.natlaw.com/pubs/spboga1.htm
Selected response from:

Edward Lum
Grading comment
Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1discharge of foreign currency
Edward Lum
4discharge of exchange
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
discharge of foreign currency


Explanation:
Lex Mundi: Lawyer's Guide to Bolivia bolivia.htm
... The Central Bank of Bolivia is the supreme authority in matters of currency. It controls the entry and discharge of foreign currency through the private banks ...
www.natlaw.com/pubs/spboga1.htm

Edward Lum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 357
Grading comment
Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Willis-Lee
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jason

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discharge of exchange


Explanation:
or "discharge of foreign exchange" where by '/(foreign) exchange' are meant transfers, cheques & letters of credit (LCs) with a foreign bank as a recepient; perhaps, promissory notes etc. Hope it helps. Good luck, Marita Guillen!
Re.: Russian-English Foreign Trade and Foreign Economic Dictionary, 1991, ISBN 5-200-01097-7 Commercial and Financial Dictionary French-English-Russian, ISBN 5-900455-55-6 Encyclopedic Dictionary of Businessmen (Ru-Fr-Ger-Eng-Pol) ISBN 5-335-01123-8
Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470295-6

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search