KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

capital de trabajo

English translation: working capital


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:capital de trabajo
English translation:working capital

21:48 Jan 16, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: capital de trabajo
financiar capital de trabajo
ursula
working capital
Explanation:
Así.


Saludos, Sery

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-01-16 21:52:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] GLOSARIO DE TERMINOS FINANCIEROS EN ESPAÑOL E INGLES
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... agregado (VEA) Economic value added (EVA) Valor de mercado agregado (VMA) Market
value added (MVA) Capital de trabajo Working capital Capital de trabajo neto ...
www.acus.com.mx/instructivos/glosario.pdf - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Sery
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +23working capitalSery
4employed capital
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +23
working capital


Explanation:
Así.


Saludos, Sery

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-01-16 21:52:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] GLOSARIO DE TERMINOS FINANCIEROS EN ESPAÑOL E INGLES
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... agregado (VEA) Economic value added (EVA) Valor de mercado agregado (VMA) Market
value added (MVA) Capital de trabajo Working capital Capital de trabajo neto ...
www.acus.com.mx/instructivos/glosario.pdf - Páginas similares



Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  adamk
0 min
  -> Gracias, adamk

agree  xxxx-Translator
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Stella

agree  Hermann
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Hermann

agree  xxxcmwilliams
6 mins
  -> Gracias, cmwilliams

agree  rhandler
7 mins
  -> Gracias, rhandler

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia

agree  Patricia Gonzalez
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Rosemary

agree  xxxRNolder
16 mins

agree  pazalon
35 mins
  -> Gracias, pazalon

agree  Terejimenez
50 mins
  -> Gracias, Teresa

agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon
1 hr
  -> Gracias, carlosdl

agree  Richard Cadena
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Richard

agree  Will Matter: that's it.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, willmatter

agree  Steven Capsuto
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Steven

agree  liliherre
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, liliherre

agree  colemh: 8-)
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, colemh

agree  Sarah Ponting
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sarah

agree  Rantes
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rantes

agree  Henry Hinds
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, Henry

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
20 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gordana

agree  luzba
20 hrs
  -> Gracias, luzba

agree  Marisol Honsberg
1 day37 mins
  -> Gracias, Marisoñ

agree  Maria Campo: El capital de trabajo es la suma de dinero necesaria para operar la empresa durante un mes, por ejemplo valor de salarios, cargas sociales, impuestos, servicios públicos, alquileres, etc. (esto en caso de una empresa de servicios).
3 days2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
employed capital


Explanation:
or "productive capital". Couldn't it be either of the terms? "working capital" is translated as "capital de explotación" in my Collins. Good luck, ursula!
Re.: Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470295-6

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 23:05:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

& \"capital de explotación\" is translated as \"working capital\" respectively.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 23:23:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"mobilized [freed, unfreezed] capital\".

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450