International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

licencia de uso, no exclusiva, onerosa e intransferible

English translation: expensive, non-exclusive, non-transferable usage license


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:licencia de uso, no exclusiva, onerosa e intransferible
English translation:expensive, non-exclusive, non-transferable usage license
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

06:19 Jan 19, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: licencia de uso, no exclusiva, onerosa e intransferible
Por virtud del presente Contrato XXXX concede a "EL LICENCIATARIO" una licencia de uso, no exclusiva, onerosa e intransferible de los “ÍNDICES Bursátiles”, para ser utilizados en el territorio

Nota: también aparece como título/encabezado de sección.

¡Agradezco sus ideas!
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
expensive, non-exclusive, non-transferable license
Explanation:
HTH,
mew

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-01-19 06:27:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry! \"usage license\"
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3expensive, non-exclusive, non-transferable license
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5onerous, non-exclusive, non-transferable user license
nothing
4non-exclusive, nontransferable license for use / usage license carrying obligations.Dorene Cornwell
3usage license, no exclusive, onerous and intransferablematias


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
expensive, non-exclusive, non-transferable license


Explanation:
HTH,
mew

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-01-19 06:27:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry! \"usage license\"

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3883
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  buadog: onerous does mean expensive, but in a legal context it means "for a consideration"
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Buadog

agree  Genevieve Tournebize
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Genevieve

agree  senin
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Senin

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
usage license, no exclusive, onerous and intransferable


Explanation:
ya

matias
PRO pts in pair: 20

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-exclusive, nontransferable license for use / usage license carrying obligations.


Explanation:
non-exclusive, nontransferable license for use / usage license carrying obligations.


I think the burdens implied by onerosa are as likely to involve what is done or not done with or to the product as money.

Dorene Cornwell
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 48

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
onerous, non-exclusive, non-transferable user license


Explanation:
"Subject to the terms and conditions of this ToS, O'range grants the Coach with an onerous, non-exclusive, non-transferable, non-assignable license to access and use Tools4coaching during the Term (the "License"). It is expressly prohibited to the Coach to rent, lease, loan, sell, distribute to third parties Tools4coaching and the rights granted hereunder" http://www.tools4coaching.com/manager/register.asp?lang=en

nothing
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 260