KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

ciento diez mil veinticinco

English translation: one hundred ten thousand twenty-five


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ciento diez mil veinticinco
English translation:one hundred ten thousand twenty-five
Entered by: Daniel Mencher

19:24 Jan 22, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: ciento diez mil veinticinco
sales contract
cris
one hundred ten thousand twenty-five
Explanation:
ciento diez mil veinticinco = one hundred ten thousand twenty-five = 110,025

Good luck!

-Dan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 23:05:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rhandler has given many examples to support his point of view, which conflicts with mine. So, it seems proper for me to give an example of my own. This is from page 1862 of the 2003 edition of the Oxford American Dictionary and Thesaurus (ISBN: 0-19-516834-8). It is from Appendix 17, which is entitled \"Language Guide: Rules of English: Understanding Grammar\". This section is \"Numbers\", and this sub-section is \"How to Spell Out Numbers: Cardinal Numbers\". And I quote:

\"The most common problem associated with the spelling of whole cardinal numbers is punctuation. The rules are actually quite simple: Numeric amounts that fall between twenty and one hundred are always hyphenated. No other punctuation should appear in a spelled-out whole number, regardless of its size.

26 twenty-six
411 four hundred eleven
758 seven hundred fifty-eight
6,500 six thousand five hundred
33,003 thirty-three thousand three
972,923 nine hundred seventy-two thousand nine hundred twenty-three

Note: The word \'and\' does not belong in the spelling of a number. For example, \'758\' should not be spelled \'seven hundred and fifty-eight.\'\"

So there you have it. Rhandler has quoted many sources, but I have just provided you with a direct quote from a grammar guide that directly states that the word \"and\" is not correct in spelling out a whole number. I hope this is sufficient to prove me correct.
Selected response from:

Daniel Mencher
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much everybody for your answers, but it's the eternal debate: when to use "and" with numbers. You helped me a lot anyway.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4one hundred and ten thousand and twenty-fiverhandler
5 +4one hundred ten thousand twenty-five
Daniel Mencher
5 +2One hundred ten thousand twenty five
John Guzman
5 +1110,025adamk
5 -1one hundred, ten thousand and twenty-five
Lesley Clarke


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
one hundred ten thousand twenty-five


Explanation:
ciento diez mil veinticinco = one hundred ten thousand twenty-five = 110,025

Good luck!

-Dan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 23:05:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rhandler has given many examples to support his point of view, which conflicts with mine. So, it seems proper for me to give an example of my own. This is from page 1862 of the 2003 edition of the Oxford American Dictionary and Thesaurus (ISBN: 0-19-516834-8). It is from Appendix 17, which is entitled \"Language Guide: Rules of English: Understanding Grammar\". This section is \"Numbers\", and this sub-section is \"How to Spell Out Numbers: Cardinal Numbers\". And I quote:

\"The most common problem associated with the spelling of whole cardinal numbers is punctuation. The rules are actually quite simple: Numeric amounts that fall between twenty and one hundred are always hyphenated. No other punctuation should appear in a spelled-out whole number, regardless of its size.

26 twenty-six
411 four hundred eleven
758 seven hundred fifty-eight
6,500 six thousand five hundred
33,003 thirty-three thousand three
972,923 nine hundred seventy-two thousand nine hundred twenty-three

Note: The word \'and\' does not belong in the spelling of a number. For example, \'758\' should not be spelled \'seven hundred and fifty-eight.\'\"

So there you have it. Rhandler has quoted many sources, but I have just provided you with a direct quote from a grammar guide that directly states that the word \"and\" is not correct in spelling out a whole number. I hope this is sufficient to prove me correct.

Daniel Mencher
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 55
Grading comment
Thank you very much everybody for your answers, but it's the eternal debate: when to use "and" with numbers. You helped me a lot anyway.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra
30 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
32 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Eugenia Rodriguez
47 mins
  -> thanks

agree  luzba
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Will Matter
1 hr
  -> thanks

disagree  rhandler: La conjunción "and" es necesaria. Vea los ejemplos que presenté abajo.
1 hr
  -> I saw your examples. They are not correct. It's a minor and common mistake. And if you notice, the only one that comes from an official document that has to be correct is from the year 1837.

neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: this is the US version, whence the ensuing debate
12 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
110,025


Explanation:
One hundred ten thousand twenty-five

adamk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
1 hr
  -> thanks, willmatter

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
One hundred ten thousand twenty five


Explanation:
or just the number, depending on the document. Most people would just use the actual number.

John Guzman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
1 hr

agree  Rantes
1 hr

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
one hundred, ten thousand and twenty-five


Explanation:
Así lo haría yo

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 446

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daniel Mencher: La coma no me parece correcta.
15 mins
  -> Looks like you are right Dan, I stand corrected

neutral  Will Matter: with Dan.
37 mins

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
one hundred and ten thousand and twenty-five


Explanation:
La conjunción "and" es necesaria. Vea estos ejemplos:

Wait a Minute
... take place. In one minute six hundred thousand cigarettes are smoked
and one hundred and ten thousand newspapers are sold. In one ...
www.islamsa.org.za/library/pamphlets/wait_a_minute.htm

INDIAN AFFAIRS: LAWS AND TREATIES. TREATY WITH THE SIOUX, 1837.
... [*494]. (one hundred and ten thousand dollars,) to be distributed by the proper authorities of the tribe, upon principles to be determined by the chiefs and ...
digital.library.okstate.edu/kappler/ Vol2/treaties/sio0493.htm

Count On - Kaleidoscope
... (E) Four hundred and ninety thousand and one. DOWN (F) Two thousand and one. (G) Three thousand and twenty-five. (H) Four hundred and nine. ...
www.mathsyear2000.org/magnet/kaleidoscope2/ Crossnumber/index2.html


Del sitio del último ejemplo (primera referencia), vienen estos números:

ACROSS
(A) One hundred and twenty four thousand and thirty-five.
(B) Fifty thousand, two hundred and two.
(C) Five thousand and ninety-three.
(D) Two hundred and sixty-six thousand and four..
(E) Four hundred and ninety thousand and one.


DOWN
(F) Two thousand and one.
(G) Three thousand and twenty-five.
(H) Four hundred and nine.
(I) Three hundred and forty thousand, one hundred and twelve.
(J) Thirty two thousand and eighty.
(K) Seven thousand six hundred and four..
(L) Four thousand one hundred and two.

Todos utilizan "and".



    www.mathsyear2000.org/magnet/kaleidoscope2/ Crossnumber/index2.html
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1170

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daniel Mencher: 'And' es un conjuntivo, no una preposición, y creo que hoy en día no es correcto usarlo así. De algún modo, estoy seguro que no es necesario.
11 mins
  -> Chikara, you are mistaken. This is not Japanese, nor indian talk. See my examples!

agree  Lesley Clarke: I'm sorry I can't agree with Dan on this one
13 mins
  -> Thank you, Lesley

agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon: Although I do think you could do away with either of the two "ands" and just keep one (either). But your way is also fine
1 hr
  -> Thank you, carlosdl. Look at the examples (A), (D) and (I), above. After the word "hundred", always use "and". Sometimes, also after "thousand", when there is no "hundred".

disagree  Gabo Pena: lalthough it is traditionally and gramatically correct, the use of and is akin of saying 'vos' in spanish; it's archaic and not used in daily speaking or writing, althiugh it may appear for effect in a piece of writing.
5 hrs
  -> I reckon "lalthough" and "althiugh" are the same word, under a "non-archaic" spelling. Thank you for your contribution. By the way, "vos" is very popular in Argentina!!!

agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: this is the British version (and so I favour it!) - we are arguing here again across the "Great Divide".Sker should choose the US or UK one depending on the country of use
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, CMJ_Trans

agree  Sheilann: with CMJ. Depends whether the text is US or UK English
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sheila

agree  Fanny_C
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, Fanny_C

agree  kdavey: and also with CMJ about US v UK. Two ands sound right to me.
19 hrs
  -> Thank you, kdavey. CMJ said all: "Depends whether the text is US or UK English "