International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

tela de juicio

English translation: to call into question


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:poner en tela de juicio
English translation:to call into question
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

19:16 Jan 23, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: tela de juicio
I'm translating an article from Peru into U.S. English. The following phrase appears: "El documento que publicamos pone en tela de juicio los US$ 450 mil que ha desembolsado el XXX." Does "tela de juicio" mean "calls into question"in this context? Or is there a better way of rendering this term? Thanks in advance!

Doug
Douglas Divers
United States
calls in question (pone en tela de juicio)
Explanation:
The sentence translates "this article calls in question..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-01-23 19:22:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You got it right.
I\'ve always used \"in\" instead of \"into,\" but I am not a native speaker of English, so prepositions will always be the deepest mystery ever to me!
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
I'll take "calls into question." Thank you for the collaborative effort.

Sincerely,

Douglas
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7to call into question o to cast doubt on...
Indiana
5 +4calls in question (pone en tela de juicio)
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5 +1questions
Lillian Julber
5poner en tela de juicio = to express doubt on the veracity of a statementAna-Maria Hulse


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
calls in question (pone en tela de juicio)


Explanation:
The sentence translates "this article calls in question..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-01-23 19:22:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You got it right.
I\'ve always used \"in\" instead of \"into,\" but I am not a native speaker of English, so prepositions will always be the deepest mystery ever to me!

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3883
Grading comment
I'll take "calls into question." Thank you for the collaborative effort.

Sincerely,

Douglas

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: ¨Into¨ is what the border man says. ¡Hola, Ma. Eugenia!
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Henry. Tomo debida nota de tu comentario. Un saludo cariñoso.

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes into/Maria, go back to my question please. I now have posted the sentence...but I don't think it will help..it some kind of misprint
28 mins

agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon: Ditto, "into"
2 hrs

agree  Nado2002
4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
to call into question o to cast doubt on...


Explanation:
ok

Indiana
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
25 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.: casts a doubt on
25 mins

agree  RafaLee
2 hrs

agree  Lillian Julber: with cast doubt on...
8 hrs

agree  Sheilann: casts doubt on. or queries
13 hrs

agree  MJ Barber
16 hrs

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
3 days9 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
questions


Explanation:
calls into question sounds like Spanish syntax.

Lillian Julber
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield: I also agree with your comment.
13 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
poner en tela de juicio = to express doubt on the veracity of a statement


Explanation:
I believe that you could say: "openly doubts" or "finds it difficult to believe that"...

I hope it helps. Ana María.

Ana-Maria Hulse
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 61