KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

pasar selectivo en la aduana

English translation: random check at customs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pasar selectivo en la aduana
English translation:random check at customs
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

18:37 Jan 31, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / importation and Customs
Spanish term or phrase: pasar selectivo en la aduana
se nos asignó piloto hasta el viernes 07 de noviembre porque no tenía disponible antes para pasar selectivo en la aduana, en la Oficina Tributaria nos surgieron ...
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
random check at customs
Explanation:
my version
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you for your answer. It seems logical in the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1random check at customs
swisstell
4...go through a selective custom process...
Eliana Owens


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...go through a selective custom process...


Explanation:
I believe this is what the phrase relates to, though the Spanish text is not written correctly.

Eliana Owens
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 24

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
random check at customs


Explanation:
my version

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063
Grading comment
Thank you for your answer. It seems logical in the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes it's the only thing that MAKES sense
25 mins
  -> thank you, Jane

agree  Veronica Federico: full context will help you to verify if this is ok, but looks safe to me. Good luck!
3 hrs
  -> thanks, VF

disagree  enebada: "selectivo" es lo contrario de "al azar". pienso que -selective passing- esta mejor, no? aunque no hay suficiente texto
1 day 19 hrs