KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Lote de Navidad

English translation: Christmas hamper

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Lote de Navidad
English translation:Christmas hamper
Entered by: María T. Vargas

19:37 Jan 31, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Lote de Navidad
Hi again! This is taken from a welcome manual for a pharmaceutical firm, it is an entry from the contents page. This refers to a gift that the company gives to each worker. Would it be "Christmas hamper"??? Anyway clarification is greatly appreciated.
Amanda Tozer
Chrismas hamper
Explanation:
Yes, if it refers to the basket with Xmas goodies such as Panettone, "turrón", champagne, etc. In Gibraltar, where they are British citizens but have mixed British-Spanish customs and traditions that is what companies call such a basket given to employees at Christmas. Regards. Pampi
Selected response from:

María T. Vargas
Spain
Grading comment
Hola Maria: I thought it was this, so thanks for confirming it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Christmas bonus
Sandra Alboum
5Chrismas hamper
María T. Vargas
3Christmas pack
Todd Field
3Christmas loteryticket?
Adela Van Gils


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Christmas bonus


Explanation:
I worked for a company once that gave us $50 for a Christmas bonus. Woo-hoo!


Sandra Alboum
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 232

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Christmas pack


Explanation:
It sounds like a physical gift, like a group or bundle of small employee presents (candy, liquor, etc.).

If this is right for the context, then you should translate it as something like "Christmas pack" or "Christmas bundle".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-31 19:47:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are a couple of examples of this:

Ablasa - LOTE DE NAVIDAD - [ Translate this page ]
LOTE DE NAVIDAD Ref. nº 7, Precio: 119,14 € + IVA 19,06 €. Precio:
19823,23 Ptas. + IVA 3171,72 Ptas. Cantidad. Contiene. 1, Paletilla ...
www.ablasa.com/DetalleProducto.asp?ID=30 - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Gaudí, Barcelona gift selection. Antoni Gaudi handcraft items. ... - [ Translate this page ]
Lote de Navidad Noel-1. PRECIO $ US 55,2 Euros. 48, Cant. ... El coste del envío es calculado
al final del proceso de compra, antes del pago. Lote de Navidad Noel-2. ...
www.gaudiclub.com/ tenda/productes.asp?id_familia=0053&lang=esp - 23k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-31 19:54:00 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Come to think of it, \"Christmas gift pack\" would be the most widely-used expression for this in English.

Todd Field
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 298

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Christmas loteryticket?


Explanation:
It is a participation in whatever, but I think mostly it refers to the lotery.

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 79

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Chrismas hamper


Explanation:
Yes, if it refers to the basket with Xmas goodies such as Panettone, "turrón", champagne, etc. In Gibraltar, where they are British citizens but have mixed British-Spanish customs and traditions that is what companies call such a basket given to employees at Christmas. Regards. Pampi

María T. Vargas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 650
Grading comment
Hola Maria: I thought it was this, so thanks for confirming it.