KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

fiscalización

English translation: oversight


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fiscalización
English translation:oversight
Entered by: Katherine Matles

11:29 Sep 9, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: fiscalización
Durante los últimos años, se está llevando a cabo una intensa reforma en la administración pública, mediante la nueva regulación y modernización de los sistemas de control y gestión, y su fiscalización por parte de los órganos de control externos.
Katherine Matles
Spain
oversight
Explanation:
órganos de control externos are independent oversight agencies to ensure good government, in this case.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanx..I think this option works best!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5oversight
Marian Greenfield
5control, supervision, intervention
Parrot
4Financial inspection; auditing
Oleg Rudavin


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Financial inspection; auditing


Explanation:
Best guess.
Good luck!
Oleg

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 27

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
control, supervision, intervention


Explanation:
These are broader definitions.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
oversight


Explanation:
órganos de control externos are independent oversight agencies to ensure good government, in this case.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thanx..I think this option works best!