KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

atomización

English translation: atomization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:atomización
English translation:atomization
Entered by: Gabriela Tenenbaum

12:33 Sep 9, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: atomización
O.K. Here's another one...

Por todo esto y dada la atomización existente, aquellos municipios con menos recursos son, a la vez, los que tendrán más dificultades para afrontar las nuevas exigencias.
Katherine Matles
Spain
atomization
Explanation:


I agree.
It gives the idea of fragmentation. When a community is "atomized", it is fragmented into many small parts, and so loses its unity.

Saludos #:)
Selected response from:

Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Grading comment
Pués vale...atomization...Thank you!;-)))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5atomizationGabriela Tenenbaum
4 +1fragmentation
Felipe Castillo Ruiz
4exessive splitting
Oleg Rudavin
4"Atomization" should be OKJorge Alvarez Spencer


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Atomization" should be OK


Explanation:
regards

Jorge Alvarez Spencer
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 97

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fragmentation


Explanation:
"atomizar" the infinitive in spanish means: to divide in samall parts.

"atomization" it means fragmentation.

In the context you're translating, the "municipios" are "atomizados", it is fragmented.

Felipe Castillo Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Genevieve Tournebize: that's a good one
57 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
atomization


Explanation:


I agree.
It gives the idea of fragmentation. When a community is "atomized", it is fragmented into many small parts, and so loses its unity.

Saludos #:)


    Reference: http://orion.ugto.mx/cicsug/Regiones/Region06.htm
Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 113
Grading comment
Pués vale...atomization...Thank you!;-)))

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exessive splitting


Explanation:
Never seen atomization in similar context. Guess 'exessive splitting' conveys the jist of it.
Best luck!
Oleg

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 27