KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

circuitos administrativos

English translation: administrative pathways and procedures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:circuitos administrativos
English translation:administrative pathways and procedures
Entered by: Katherine Matles

14:08 Sep 9, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: circuitos administrativos
O.K. I hope this is the last one!

Optimización y racionalización de los circuitos administrativos

under the heading Organization Consulting
Katherine Matles
Spain
administrative pathways and procedures
Explanation:
Your document is a splendid example of New Bizspeak, so pretty much anything goes. In that context, "optimization and rationalization of administrative pathways and procedures" is less jarring to the ear (well, to mine, anyway) than "...circuits...".

Cheers,
HC
Selected response from:

Heathcliff
United States
Grading comment
Thanks...I think this is just the alternative I was looking for!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5administrative pathways and proceduresHeathcliff
4 +1administrative circuitsxxxPaul Roige


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
administrative circuits


Explanation:
Not too exciting I'm afraid. Link 1: "Pre Packaged Software Market in France
... following figures, provided by market consulting firm CXP, show the number ... software, or "automation of administrative circuits," which tends to convert ...".
More under link 2. Luck :-)


    Reference: http://www.corporateinformation.com/data/statusa/franceprepa...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&safe=off&q=%22administrat...
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 442

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
administrative pathways and procedures


Explanation:
Your document is a splendid example of New Bizspeak, so pretty much anything goes. In that context, "optimization and rationalization of administrative pathways and procedures" is less jarring to the ear (well, to mine, anyway) than "...circuits...".

Cheers,
HC

Heathcliff
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 843
Grading comment
Thanks...I think this is just the alternative I was looking for!