KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

títulos valores

English translation: credit instrumentso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:títulos valores
English translation:credit instrumentso

19:17 Sep 9, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: títulos valores
It's a stock market term. In Peru it includes all types of credit instruments, so securities would be a limited translation. I´ve been told to use negotiable credit instruments but I can´t find the term anywhere. It has to do with the "Ley de Títulos Valores del Perú"
cecilia castillo
credit instruments
Explanation:
No sé si tienes en el texto una explicación en la que tengas que traducir "credit instruments", pero este término es lo que usé hace algún tiempo para "títulos-valores", lo que fue corroborado por un revisor entendido en el tema.
Luis
Selected response from:

Luis Latoja
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Luis, yo también pensé que ese era el término correcto y al decirme que fue corroborado por un revisor entendido me ha dado la confianza de utilizarlo.
Cecilia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1credit instrumentsLuis Latoja
4Negotiable instruments, Securities
David Meléndez Tormen
4stock market certificate
Genevieve Tournebize
3algunos ejemplos
Theodore Quester


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
credit instruments


Explanation:
No sé si tienes en el texto una explicación en la que tengas que traducir "credit instruments", pero este término es lo que usé hace algún tiempo para "títulos-valores", lo que fue corroborado por un revisor entendido en el tema.
Luis

Luis Latoja
PRO pts in pair: 29
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Luis, yo también pensé que ese era el término correcto y al decirme que fue corroborado por un revisor entendido me ha dado la confianza de utilizarlo.
Cecilia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eloisa Anchezar: securities
9 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
algunos ejemplos


Explanation:
Here are some examples of the term you've been told to use. Hope it helps.
Securing Transactions
... if on non-negotiable credit instruments, or personal rights,
from the date the obligor is notified of the trust;. ...
www.mexico-trade.com/transaction.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Customs
... Cash or Negotiable Credit Instruments Carried with the Traveler. Travelers are permitted
to carry up to the equivalent of $10,000.00 Dls US currency in cash or ...
www.mexicolaw.com/LawInfo05.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

GRA - IV. SECURING TRANSACTIONS
... 1. if on non-negotiable credit instruments, or personal rights, from the date the
obligor is notified of the trust; 2. if on nominative instruments, from the ...
www.goodrichriquelme.com/gui_cap4.html - 59k - Cached - Similar pages

Untitled
... Chicago, 1994-1995. Lecturer on Credit Transactions and Negotiable Credit Instruments,
Instituto Tecnólogico Autónomo de Mexico. Speaker on Bankruptcies and ...
lawyers.martindale.com/marhub/firm/867285901 - 49k - Cached - Similar pages

Financial Storage
... on all the merchandise we receive in our warehouses. These documents constitute negotiable
credit instruments that cover the deposit of such merchandise in our ...
www.supernet.com.mx/alminter/financi2.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] www.economics.utoronto.ca/munro5/lecnot201.pdf
... 3. International Trade and Finance C. The Low Countries and England: the Origins
of Negotiable Credit Instruments D. Innovations in Public Credit: Municipal ...
Text version - Similar pages

Untitled
... 1. Deposit Banking. 2. The Bill of Exchange. 3. International Trade and Finance.
C. The Low Countries and England: the Origins of Negotiable Credit Instruments. ...
www.economics.utoronto.ca/munro5/lecnot201.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.economics.utoronto.ca ]

Mexico: PUBLIC BONDED WAREHOUSES
... in respect of merchandize and goods stores. Warehouse certificates and warrants are negotiable credit instruments. The difference between certificates and ...
www.tradeport.org/ts/countries/mexico/mrr/mark0003.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Merkalink.com
... valued products and precious stones, money or coins, metals, negotiable credit instruments,
natural plants, liquids, pornographic material, any kind of cold ...
www.merkalink.com.mx/Ingles/importacion.html - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

www.sec.gov/litigation/aljdec/id130bpm.txt
... Equity Action "for investments in the purchase and resale of bankable negotiable
credit instruments issued from World Prime Banks, to Include but not limited ...
74k - Cached - Similar pages



Theodore Quester
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Negotiable instruments, Securities


Explanation:
Hi Cecilia,

I found a good resource (http://www.latinamericanlaw.com/books/dbperu.htm), about the book "Doing business in Peru". The term "títulos valores" is translated in two ways: Negotiable Instruments, and Securities. It is remarkable that the "Ley de Títulos-Valores" itself is translated as "Securities Law". Below I'm copying the corresponding bilingual text:

"Chapter 1: Securities Market
Chapter 1: Negotiable Instruments and Other Commercial Documents

Capítulo 1: Mercado de Valores
Capítulo 1: Títulos Valores y Otros Documentos Comerciales"

"Appendix P-Ley de Títulos-Valores - Ley N° 16587 (Securities Law - Law N° 16587)"

Other documents referring to this Law also translate it as "Securities Law":

The Securities Law ruled by Act N° 16587 containing regulations on major payment instruments including check, bill and promissory notes."
(http://www.ipho-whpi.org/pdf/peru06092000.PDF)

Last but not least, Marina Orellana's "Glosario Internacional para el Traductor" has the following entries for "Título valor":

Título Valor: security, bond, (Spain) registered security


Hope this helps,

David







David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 475

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stock market certificate


Explanation:
that's it

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9