KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

patrimonio municipal del suelo.

English translation: municipal land ownership


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:patrimonio municipal del suelo.
English translation:municipal land ownership
Entered by: Nikki Graham

03:14 Sep 10, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: patrimonio municipal del suelo.
Los Entes Locales tienen que traer un inventario general consolidado en el que se integran, mediante epígrafes y subepígrafes con los ajustes necesarios para evitar duplicaciones, los inventarios que correspondan a:

a) Los bienes, derechos y obligaciones del Ente Local.
b) Los que afectan a su patrimonio municipal del suelo.
c) Los que afectan al patrimonio histórico-artístico.
Katherine Matles
Spain
municipal land ownership
Explanation:
patrimonio as in ownership, not heritage. could also be municipal assets in land.See below
Privatisation Certificates - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Certificates”. Law of June 16, 1999 “Amendments to the Law ”On State and Municipal
Land Ownership Rights and Their Consolidation in Land Books””. ...
www.lem.gov.lv/En/News/Reports/99/2/5_3_7.stm - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares

Maryland Municipal League - The Association of Cities and ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... of the US Constitution’s Fourteenth Amendment. Additionally, the courts have struck
down municipal land ownership as a requirement for holding public office. ...
www.mdmunicipal.org/elections.htm - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

UDQ:54:News and Events - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... first general expansion plan of 1935 was robust as it relied on large municipal land
ownership and land reserves in the form of polders. This enabled the city ...
www2.rudi.net/ej/udq/54/news_ev.html - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

Are Garden Cities Still Relevant? - 1998 APA Proceedings - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... to its occupants. Howard proposed municipal land ownership as a way of capturing
the value of community investment in infrastructure and public facilities. In ...
www.asu.edu/caed/proceedings98/Garvin/garvin.html - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

Madison: A Model City [Supplementary Notes] - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... a small city.] MUNICIPAL LAND OWNERSHIP IN GERMAN CITIES.
Proportion of area owned. CITY, Total Area ...
www.library.wisc.edu/etext/ModelCity/ModelCity_
OR

L071_90 - Mon 17 Dec 1990 / Lun 17 Déc 1990 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... for the city, including stringent procedures for the sale of municipal assets, particularly
land. Clear, understandable rules for procedure would also help to ...
www.ontla.on.ca/hansard/house_debates/35_parl/session1/l071... - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] wwics.si.edu/THEMES/URBAN/halfani.pdf
... serious weaknesses in infrastructure maintenance, and gross mismanagement of municipal
assets, particularly land (The Washington Post, 21 July 1997; The New ...
Versión texto - Páginas similares

Hope it helps
Selected response from:

mjnmc
Grading comment
Thank you!
Thanks to Davorka too, but I think this answet is more fitting to the context of the rest of the text I am translating;-))))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2municipal landsMarcus Malabad
4 +1municipal land ownershipmjnmc
4Just to add few references for "soil heritage".
Davorka Grgic
4 -1municipal soil heritage
Davorka Grgic


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
municipal soil heritage


Explanation:
FY 2002 Executive Budget - Department of Environmental ...
... of public health and the preservation of our natural resources. Acting ... including
review and approval of municipal soil erosion and sedimentation programs ...
www.state.mi.us/dmb/budget/fy2002/b02_h07.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

MRAC - News & Information
... on-farm semen collection and preservation techniques to local cattle producers ... Food
and the Miniota Municipal Soil Management Association, will receive $10 ...
www.mrac.mb.ca/news/backgrounder.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] www.state.nj.us/dep/dsr/lnr.pdf
... for forest buffer restoration/ preservation/conservation. Milestones/ Cause Indicators ... uses
and conditions. Municipal soil. environmentally damaged sites ...
Text version - Similar pages

2001HLB00119-R00-LOB - House List of Bills
... eliminate certain exceptions to municipal soil erosion regulations. REF. ENVIRONMENT. ... ACT
CONCERNING IMPROVEMENTS TO PRESERVATION FARMLAND', to improve the ...
www.cga.state.ct.us/2001/lob/H/2001HLB00119-R00-LOB.htm - 94k - Cached - Similar pages

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE Friday, January 19, 2001
... to eliminate certain exceptions to municipal soil erosion regulations. ... AN ACT CONCERNING
IMPROVEMENTS TO PRESERVATION FARMLAND', to improve the quality of ...
www.cga.state.ct.us/2001/jnl/H/2001HJL00119-R00-JNL.htm - 90k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.cga.state.ct.us ]

[PDF] www.legis.state.wi.us/statutes/01Stat0092.pdf
... ordinances ERVATION CREDIT. A farmland preservation credit may not be for ... adopt,
adopt with revisions 92.115 Municipal soil conservation on private lands ...
Text version - Similar pages

HTH


    see above
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dito: tierras can be soil (for growing plants, but in this context is land
33 mins
  -> You may be right but look at the next sentence. It is about preservation of the municipal heritage, isn´t it? Good luck!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
municipal lands


Explanation:
patrimonio del estado is Crown lands. by extension 'patrimonio municipal del suelo' means municipal lands


Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 458

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dito
29 mins

agree  Barbara Thomas: I believe it should be land rather than lands
32 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Just to add few references for "soil heritage".


Explanation:
SOIL CARBON POOLS AND FLUXES IN LONG-TERM CORN BELT ...
... at the surface to 30% at depth. The SOC dynamics were dependent on soil heritage
(prairie vs. forest), texture, cultivation and parent material, decomposition ...
www.nalusda.gov/ttic/tektran/data/000010/73/0000107309.html -

Many elements of Tasmania's bedrock, landform and soil heritage are also extremely sensitive to
disturbances and in many cases are under threat. As yet we have no formal process for assessing
these elements and identifying those most needing protection. This highlights our lack of
recognition that the earth's elements like bedrock and soil are the very habitat of our plants and
animals.
http://www.parks.tas.gov.au/manage/natcon/biodiv/elements.pd...

CONGRATULATIONS
... soils. Scientific sessions will include the following subjects: city management and
soils; soil heritage in urban areas; reports on soil observed in urban sites ...
www.soils.org/divs/s2/s2newsle.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] www.ponderosaca.com/SAFE/QuakerMeadowpermit.pdf
... with all applicable laws and regulations to protect watershed, soil heritage, wildlife,
and recreation resource values. The Management Area prescription for ...
Text version - Similar pages

[PDF] www.ponderosaca.com/SAFE/QuakerMeadowpermit.pdf
... with all applicable laws and regulations to protect watershed, soil heritage, wildlife,
and recreation resource values. The Management Area prescription for ...
Text version - Similar pages

[PDF] res2.agr.ca/research-recherche/science/Healthy_Water/PDF/ebiblio.pdf
... BC Edmonton,Alta. TJV (Tim) Sopuck, Manitoba Habitat GL (Gordon) Fairchild, Eastern
Canada Soil Heritage Corporation,Winnipeg, Man. and Water Conservation ...
Text version - Similar pages

Coffee and Tea Gourmet Shop - buy online Arabica coffee ...
... Full-bodied and rich, this coffee carries an exotic array of flavors, which come
from its volcanic soil heritage. Slightly dry and very dynamic. This coffee ...
www.arabica.com/coffee-shop/product00094/default.asp

HTH




    see above
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 498

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
municipal land ownership


Explanation:
patrimonio as in ownership, not heritage. could also be municipal assets in land.See below
Privatisation Certificates - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Certificates”. Law of June 16, 1999 “Amendments to the Law ”On State and Municipal
Land Ownership Rights and Their Consolidation in Land Books””. ...
www.lem.gov.lv/En/News/Reports/99/2/5_3_7.stm - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares

Maryland Municipal League - The Association of Cities and ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... of the US Constitution’s Fourteenth Amendment. Additionally, the courts have struck
down municipal land ownership as a requirement for holding public office. ...
www.mdmunicipal.org/elections.htm - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

UDQ:54:News and Events - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... first general expansion plan of 1935 was robust as it relied on large municipal land
ownership and land reserves in the form of polders. This enabled the city ...
www2.rudi.net/ej/udq/54/news_ev.html - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

Are Garden Cities Still Relevant? - 1998 APA Proceedings - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... to its occupants. Howard proposed municipal land ownership as a way of capturing
the value of community investment in infrastructure and public facilities. In ...
www.asu.edu/caed/proceedings98/Garvin/garvin.html - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

Madison: A Model City [Supplementary Notes] - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... a small city.] MUNICIPAL LAND OWNERSHIP IN GERMAN CITIES.
Proportion of area owned. CITY, Total Area ...
www.library.wisc.edu/etext/ModelCity/ModelCity_
OR

L071_90 - Mon 17 Dec 1990 / Lun 17 Déc 1990 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... for the city, including stringent procedures for the sale of municipal assets, particularly
land. Clear, understandable rules for procedure would also help to ...
www.ontla.on.ca/hansard/house_debates/35_parl/session1/l071... - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] wwics.si.edu/THEMES/URBAN/halfani.pdf
... serious weaknesses in infrastructure maintenance, and gross mismanagement of municipal
assets, particularly land (The Washington Post, 21 July 1997; The New ...
Versión texto - Páginas similares

Hope it helps

mjnmc
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 108
Grading comment
Thank you!
Thanks to Davorka too, but I think this answet is more fitting to the context of the rest of the text I am translating;-))))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Hargreaves
9 mins