KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Encontrados, 29 de agosto de 2001

English translation: Encontrados is the town or city or place where the letter was written.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Encontrados, 29 de agosto de 2001
English translation:Encontrados is the town or city or place where the letter was written.
Entered by: Bertha S. Deffenbaugh

12:40 Sep 10, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Encontrados, 29 de agosto de 2001
This at the heading of a letter from a bank in Venezuela....i've never seen the word "encontrados" before the date before... does it just mean "on this day..."
Thanks!
Pamela
Encontrados is the town or city or place where the letter was written.
Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 344. Search took 0.17 seconds.

Country and City phone code --- provided by Just Phone Cards ...
... Zancudo), Tabay 75 Bailadores, Casigua, Chiguara, El Guayabo, El Vigia, Encontrados
75 Mesa Bolivar, San Carlos del Zulia, Santa Barbara (Zulia ...
www.justphonecards.com/travel/countrycode/country/ve.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Bertha...as you can see it still had not clicked with me when I submitted the last 2 questions... I should have read your answer first...makes perfect sense now!
Pamela
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Yes
Camara
4Encontrados is the town or city or place where the letter was written.
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Yes


Explanation:
It does have the sense you mentioned: "on this date".


Saludos!

Camara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 82

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Encontrados is the town or city or place where the letter was written.


Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 344. Search took 0.17 seconds.

Country and City phone code --- provided by Just Phone Cards ...
... Zancudo), Tabay 75 Bailadores, Casigua, Chiguara, El Guayabo, El Vigia, Encontrados
75 Mesa Bolivar, San Carlos del Zulia, Santa Barbara (Zulia ...
www.justphonecards.com/travel/countrycode/country/ve.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages


Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 219
Grading comment
Thanks Bertha...as you can see it still had not clicked with me when I submitted the last 2 questions... I should have read your answer first...makes perfect sense now!
Pamela