KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

riesgo sistemico

English translation: systemic risk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:riesgo sistemico
English translation:systemic risk
Entered by: Terry Burgess

17:18 Sep 10, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: riesgo sistemico
in the same text on ecuador's economic development - thanx!
Paul Lambert
United Kingdom
systemic risk
Explanation:
From link below:

Bank (depository institutions) failures are widely perceived to have greater adverse effects on the economy and thus are considered more important than the failure of other types of business firms. In part, bank failures are viewed to be more damaging than other failures because of a fear that they may spread in domino fashion throughout the banking system, felling solvent as well as insolvent banks. [1] Thus, the failure of an individual bank introduces the possibility of systemwide failures or systemic risk. This perception is widespread. [2] It appears to exist in almost every country at almost every point in time regardless of the existing economic or political structure. As a result, bank failures have been and continue to be a major public policy concern in all countries and a major reason that banks are regulated more rigorously than other firms. [3]



Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
thanx - can get this translation out of my mind now!!! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3systemic riskMarcus Malabad
4system risk
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
systemic risk


Explanation:
From link below:

Bank (depository institutions) failures are widely perceived to have greater adverse effects on the economy and thus are considered more important than the failure of other types of business firms. In part, bank failures are viewed to be more damaging than other failures because of a fear that they may spread in domino fashion throughout the banking system, felling solvent as well as insolvent banks. [1] Thus, the failure of an individual bank introduces the possibility of systemwide failures or systemic risk. This perception is widespread. [2] It appears to exist in almost every country at almost every point in time regardless of the existing economic or political structure. As a result, bank failures have been and continue to be a major public policy concern in all countries and a major reason that banks are regulated more rigorously than other firms. [3]






    Reference: http://www.cato.org/pubs/journal/cj16n1-2.html
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 458
Grading comment
thanx - can get this translation out of my mind now!!! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: I like this better than mine:-)
4 mins

agree  Nikki Graham: lots of hits in Google - must be right
8 hrs

agree  Andrea Bullrich
12 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
system risk


Explanation:
Hi Paul:-)
You don't give a great deal of context but I believe they're referring to risk within the system...or system risk....rather than systematic risk...which someone might just suggest.

Hope this helps:-)
terry


    Oxford Superlex + Exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372