KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

mesa de cambios

English translation: foreign exchange desk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mesa de cambios
English translation:foreign exchange desk

19:14 Sep 12, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: mesa de cambios
...el banco central no sufrió ataques e inclusive acumuló cerca de $12 millones por compras en la mesa de cambios.

Thanks for your help.
Rgaspari
United States
foreign exchange desk
Explanation:
Mesa de cambio es la instalación física del departamento de arbitrajes, es decir el departamento de un banco encargado de la compra y venta de divisas a contado y a plazo.
Se traduce como: foreign exchange desk.

Puedes encontrarla en el siguiente contexto tomado de un banco de la reserva federal:
"When a decision is made to support the dollar=s price against another currency, the foreign exchange trading desk of the New York Fed buys dollars and sells the foreign currency; conversely, to reduce the value of the dollar, it sells dollars and buys the foreign currency"
Selected response from:

Clarisa Moraña
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks for the very helpful translation and explanation.

Roseanne
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3foreign exchange desk
Clarisa Moraña
4 +1exchange marketLafuente
3board of exchange or exchange boardyolanda Speece


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exchange market


Explanation:
This would be my choice.

Hope it helps

Lafuente
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
0 min
  -> Thank you

agree  Felipe Castillo Ruiz
12 mins
  -> Thank you

disagree  Marian Greenfield: Absolutely not. This is the fx desk within the Central Bank. Pretty standard terminology
11 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
foreign exchange desk


Explanation:
Mesa de cambio es la instalación física del departamento de arbitrajes, es decir el departamento de un banco encargado de la compra y venta de divisas a contado y a plazo.
Se traduce como: foreign exchange desk.

Puedes encontrarla en el siguiente contexto tomado de un banco de la reserva federal:
"When a decision is made to support the dollar=s price against another currency, the foreign exchange trading desk of the New York Fed buys dollars and sells the foreign currency; conversely, to reduce the value of the dollar, it sells dollars and buys the foreign currency"


    Reference: http://www.ny.frb.org/pihome/fedpoint/fed44.html
Clarisa Moraña
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Thanks for the very helpful translation and explanation.

Roseanne

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
6 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: also: Foreign exchange trading desk. #:)
29 mins
  -> Es cierto, gracias.

agree  Marian Greenfield: Right on target
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
board of exchange or exchange board


Explanation:
mesa as in mesa directiva is usually a board and cambios has to do with business transactions or change so i guess it is either one of these

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 333