KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

punto mercantil

English translation: markets


07:04 Sep 14, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: punto mercantil
From a commercial contract:

CLIENTELA O ***PUNTO MERCANTIL***. Las partes convienen que ninguna de ellas efectuará pago alguno a la otra como reconocimiento económico por concepto de clientela que favorezca o haya favorecido el mejoramiento y desarrollo de ABC o sus instalaciones, ni por concepto del ***Punto Mercantil***, ni otro análogo.
Lee Penya
English translation:markets
Explanation:
educated guess
Selected response from:

Paul Stevens
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1marketsPaul Stevens
1 +2point of sale
GoodWords


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
markets


Explanation:
educated guess

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  guillen
19 mins

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
point of sale


Explanation:
Another (somewhat) educated guess

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Gahn
5 hrs

agree  AWatts: conocido tambien como punto de venta (point of sale) see dicc.bancario
1 day 8 hrs