KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Corazón Valiente

English translation: Braveheart


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Corazón Valiente
English translation:Braveheart
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

05:08 Sep 16, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Corazón Valiente
A LIST OF FAMOUS MOVIES

I only have the titles in Spanish and need to translate them into English. I have a few names of actors or Directors which I'll give. Any moviegoers out there to help?

Thanks:-)
Amín
AMIN
Brave Heart
Explanation:
Hi AMIN:-)
Great movie directed and co-produced by Mel Gibson...about the famous Scottish rebel..William Wallace.

Hope this helps:-)
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks Terry:-)
You're a great help..as always!! Thanks also to the other person.
Amín
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Braveheart
Sarah Brenchley
5 +3Brave Heart
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Brave Heart


Explanation:
Hi AMIN:-)
Great movie directed and co-produced by Mel Gibson...about the famous Scottish rebel..William Wallace.

Hope this helps:-)
terry


    Experience (vast)
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372
Grading comment
Thanks Terry:-)
You're a great help..as always!! Thanks also to the other person.
Amín

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:) loved the movie (and Mel Gibson...) #:)
5 mins
  -> Thx Gabi:-))

agree  Andrea Bullrich: Yep, only "Braveheart" : )
9 mins
  -> Thx Andrea:-)...that's ME:-)))

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: Terry: bravely let "brave" and "heart" join forces, so to speak!
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Braveheart


Explanation:
As Terry suggests, but one word. Good luck.
Sarah

Sarah Brenchley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich
3 mins
  -> Thanks AIM

agree  Sheila Hardie: Confirmation from one of his descendants (Scottish, not Australian that is) :)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks :-))

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: Nicely done! Terry's heart was bravely "expansive", it seems! ;>)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Gail: Agree that it is one word as it involves a concept in itself
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Gail.

agree  Jorge Alvarez Spencer
10 hrs