KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Sintonía de Amor

English translation: Sleepless in Seattle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Sintonía de Amor
English translation:Sleepless in Seattle
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

05:17 Sep 16, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Sintonía de Amor
Famous Films

It says: "con Tom Hanks"

Thanks:-)
Amín
AMIN
Sleepless in Seattle
Explanation:
This is one of the sweetest films I've ever. seen. Stars Tom hanks and Meg Ryan. Also, the music sound track(for old fogies like me) is sensational.

Way before your time AMIN:-))

Hope this helps:-)
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks again Terry:-)..and thanks to Gabriela also:-)
I get a real kick out of seeing how well all you guys get along. I think that's great:-))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Sleepless in Seattle
Terry Burgess
5 +2Sleepless in SeattleGabriela Tenenbaum


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Sleepless in Seattle


Explanation:
This is one of the sweetest films I've ever. seen. Stars Tom hanks and Meg Ryan. Also, the music sound track(for old fogies like me) is sensational.

Way before your time AMIN:-))

Hope this helps:-)
terry


    True Movie >Buff
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372
Grading comment
Thanks again Terry:-)..and thanks to Gabriela also:-)
I get a real kick out of seeing how well all you guys get along. I think that's great:-))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: Movie buff following in your tracks : )
1 min
  -> Thx Andrea...I'd better watch out:-)))

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: Can anyone possibly equal Terry in his film-title translations?
1 hr

agree  Patricia Lutteral: birds of a feather... :-)
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sleepless in Seattle


Explanation:
Tom Hanks & Meg Ryan

Saludos #:)


    www3.webco.cl/script/thumbnail.asp?CATEGORIA=102
Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Do we love movies...or what????:-)))
5 mins
  -> Oh! speedy Terry.... for sure we do!, Thanks a lot! #:)

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: speedy "Burgessalez"? ;>)
1 hr
  -> Yeah! iápale, iápale #:))