KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Sensatez y Sentimientos

English translation: Sense and Sensibility


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Sensatez y Sentimientos
English translation:Sense and Sensibility
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

05:59 Sep 16, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Sensatez y Sentimientos
Famous Films

con Emma Thompson

Thanks again all:-)
Amín
AMIN
Sense and Sensibility
Explanation:
Maybe I can beat David and Terry this time... pero no tengo muchas esperanzas... : )
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
This is incredible!!!..the same answers at the same time...again!!
Terry, hope you don't mind but this time I'm giving the points to AIM..because you agreed with him. I really get a huge kick out of the way you guys communicate. Just wish everyone was like that---everywhere:-)
Thanks a million for all your help:-)
Amín
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Sense and Sensibility
Andrea Bullrich
5 +4SENSE AND SENSIBILITY
Terry Burgess
5Sense and Sensibility
Iliana Torres


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Sense and Sensibility


Explanation:
Maybe I can beat David and Terry this time... pero no tengo muchas esperanzas... : )

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435
Grading comment
This is incredible!!!..the same answers at the same time...again!!
Terry, hope you don't mind but this time I'm giving the points to AIM..because you agreed with him. I really get a huge kick out of the way you guys communicate. Just wish everyone was like that---everywhere:-)
Thanks a million for all your help:-)
Amín

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Meléndez Tormen: You did it!!!! :-)))
1 min
  -> Now that you have to work, maybe I can play... : (((

agree  Terry Burgess: Lord but you're fast:-)))
4 mins
  -> : )))))))

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: OK, you striked first, congratulations dear! #:))
4 mins
  -> Ahora puedo morir en paz... : ))))

agree  Sarah Brenchley: God you're quick :-)))
6 mins
  -> Yeah, I just went and cut David's connection : )))

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: Talk about stiff competition! Defies my sensibilities!
1 hr
  -> : ))))))

agree  Fernando Muela
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Fernando! : - )

agree  Leliadoura: jeje, pero mira que eres mala... :-)))))))
4 hrs
  -> Well my mom says I'm a good girl, so it's just you and that Terry person I have to kill now... : - )

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
SENSE AND SENSIBILITY


Explanation:
Excellent film with Emma Thompson, Hugh Grant...etc. Directed by Ang Lee.

Hope this helps:-)
terry


    vast experience
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: Nice girls don't gloat, but I can't help it. You'll forgive me this time, won't you Terry? : )
5 mins
  -> So what lunatic said YOU were a nice girl??:-))))))

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: never surrender, Terry! #:))
5 mins
  -> Thx Gabi:-)))...a good Irishman doesn't quit that easy:-)))

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: The fighting Irish have a secret weapon...poteen! ;>)
1 hr

agree  Leliadoura: But maybe too much poteen makes them click slower? :-))
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sense and Sensibility


Explanation:
It is a film based on a famous novel by Jane Austen entitled "Sense and Sensibility".

Iliana Torres