KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

impedido

English translation: prohibited (from doing so)


07:23 Sep 16, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: impedido
todos los que residan en terretorio espanol, nacionales o extranjeros que no estan impendidos
joanna weber
English translation:prohibited (from doing so)
Explanation:
Or "not barred from...", or "do not have some impediment" etc. Falta lo que sigue para poder conformar la frase pero... ofrezco esto.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4prohibited (from doing so)
Henry Hinds
5 +1who are not barred (from)
Parrot
5 +1capable / legally qualifiedbea0
5"disqualified" or "disabled"
NoraTorres
4disabledmjnmc


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
prohibited (from doing so)


Explanation:
Or "not barred from...", or "do not have some impediment" etc. Falta lo que sigue para poder conformar la frase pero... ofrezco esto.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
8 mins

agree  Esther Hermida
3 hrs

agree  bea0
12 hrs

agree  Patricia Lutteral
1 day 6 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"disqualified" or "disabled"


Explanation:
It depends on the context.
"Disqualified": unfit, unsuitable or unable to do something.
"Disabled": unable to use their bodies properly. Also, disqualified (as in "He is disabled from voting").
I hope this helps you! :)
Nora


    Longman Dictionary of English Language & Culture
NoraTorres
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 35

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disabled


Explanation:
si el impedimento es físico. en España la palabra impedido se utiliza frecuentemente en su acepción de impedimento físico: disabled o disabled person.

mjnmc
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 108

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capable / legally qualified


Explanation:

De todas formas, tal vez al traducirla le cambiaría la forma negativa.

Es decir, si no está impedido está "legally qualified". No tienes necesidad de dejarlo en la forma negativa.

Aunque, si quisieras hacerlo, también puedes usar "legally disqualified".


Un comentario más: No creo que se refiera a un impedimento físico. Se refiere a cualquier tipo de impedimento legal.

Tal como propone Henry, también se podría poner su opción de "impediments". La definición de impediment que brinda el Black's Law es: "Disabilities, or hindrances to the making of contracts, such as infancy, want of reason, etc."

Espero te sirva.

bea0
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lafuente
11 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
who are not barred (from)


Explanation:
or who are not under estoppel (impedimento legal).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: :^)
8 hrs