KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Superintendencia de Entidades Prestadoras de Salud.

English translation: Superintendency of Health Service Providers


13:39 Sep 18, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Superintendencia de Entidades Prestadoras de Salud.
Es un documento emitido por la Superintendencia.
Luisa Veyán Santana
Peru
English translation:Superintendency of Health Service Providers
Explanation:
'Health Service Providers' is a common term for what you describe in Spanish. It is not necessary to include 'entidades'. Someone may suggest 'health service providing agencies' but it's not necessary.

I got many google hits for 'health service providers' and none for the other.
Selected response from:

lcmolinari
Canada
Grading comment
With your help I have used Superintendency of Health Care Providers.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Superintendency of Health Service Providers
lcmolinari
5Superintendency of Health Care Providing Entities/InstitutionsCristian Garcia
5Control Authority of Health Service Providers
Simon Charass


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Superintendency of Health Service Providers


Explanation:
'Health Service Providers' is a common term for what you describe in Spanish. It is not necessary to include 'entidades'. Someone may suggest 'health service providing agencies' but it's not necessary.

I got many google hits for 'health service providers' and none for the other.

lcmolinari
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66
Grading comment
With your help I have used Superintendency of Health Care Providers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso: or even Superintendence...
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Control Authority of Health Service Providers


Explanation:
Control Authority of Health Service Providers

This is the translation of the text proposed. I suggest including in parenthesis the name of the corresponding institution in the country for which the translation is intended for (e.g. FDA in USA).


Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 223

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Superintendency of Health Care Providing Entities/Institutions


Explanation:
Al igual que otra respuesta que di anteriormente se ajusta más al original pues incluye las palabras entities or institutions.
Cristian


    Reference: http://www.medscape.com
Cristian Garcia
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 84