KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Seguridad Social en Salud

English translation: Health Security


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Seguridad Social en Salud
English translation:Health Security
Entered by: DrSantos

13:52 Sep 18, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Seguridad Social en Salud
dOCUMENTO EMITIDO POR LA sUPERINTENDENCIA
Luisa Veyán Santana
Peru
Health Security
Explanation:
It is Social Security applied to Health. It is not Health Insurance - that needs to be paid, it is not Social Security which is for social needs (money, housing). It is Health Security - medical care no matter what.
Selected response from:

DrSantos
Grading comment
THANKS A LOT. LUISA.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Health SecurityDrSantos
4 +1Health and Social Security
Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
5Health insurance
lcmolinari
3 +1social security and health
Brian Schwarz
4Health Insurance
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
5 -1Health Medical Insurance/Healthcare Insurance
Andrea Wells


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Health and Social Security


Explanation:
Es así como siempre lo he visto en documentos oficiales.

Espero te ayude.

Ministry of Health and Social Security
... Welcome to the homepage of the Icelandic Ministry of Health and Social Security.
The National University Hospital Information about the Icelandic Health Care ...
http://brunnur.stjr.is/interpro/htr/htr.nsf/pages/forsid-ens... [More Results From: brunnur.stjr.is]

Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brian Schwarz: I've seen it this way, too.
48 mins
  -> Thank you!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Health insurance


Explanation:
It's not 'seguridad social Y de salud'.



lcmolinari
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Health Insurance


Explanation:



Health Insurance Data
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

CURRENT POPULATION SURVEY (CPS):
Health Insurance Coverage: 1999 (P60-211)

Low Income Uninsured Children by State

Detailed Historical Tables from the Current Population Survey: 1987-1999

The March CPS Health Insurance Verification Question and Its Effect on Estimates of the Uninsured

Previously Issued Reports:
Health Insurance Coverage: 1998 (P60-208)
Health Insurance Coverage: 1997 (P60-202)
Health Insurance Coverage: 1996 (P60-199)
Children Without Health Insurance (CENBR/98-1)
Health Insurance Coverage: 1995 (P60-195)
Who Goes Without Health Insurance?
Children's Health Insurance: 1995
Health Insurance Coverage: 1994 (P60-190)

SURVEY OF INCOME AND PROGRAM PARTICIPATION (SIPP):
Dynamics of Economic Well-Being: Health Insurance, 1993 to 1995 Who Loses Coverage and for How Long?

Previously Issued SIPP Health Insurance Reports:
Dynamics of Economic Well-Being: Health Insurance, 1992 to 1993
Dynamics of Economic Well-Being: Health Insurance, 1991 to 1993



Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 219

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Health Security


Explanation:
It is Social Security applied to Health. It is not Health Insurance - that needs to be paid, it is not Social Security which is for social needs (money, housing). It is Health Security - medical care no matter what.


    Just different systems of social help.
DrSantos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 50
Grading comment
THANKS A LOT. LUISA.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dito
1 hr

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Health Medical Insurance/Healthcare Insurance


Explanation:
Hola Luisa
Estoy de acuerdo con la sugerencia de BEA. Te mando otras opciones:
Healthcare Insurance and Health Medical Insurance.

Pero te ayude,
Andrea


    Experience
Andrea Wells
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dito: I don't think they ar talking of private insurance
1 hr
  -> Seguridad social means social security for you Dito, but consider the fact that we don't have too much context.!!

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
social security and health


Explanation:
It would help to have more context here. If it is in capital letters, as in an office or something, it would be Health and Social Security. However, if it is talking about how health is addressed by the government's social security programs, I believe social security and health would be more appropriate. Could use more context...


    personal experience and extensive travel
Brian Schwarz
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dito
1 hr