KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Entidades Prestadoras de Salud

English translation: Health Care Providers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Entidades Prestadoras de Salud
English translation:Health Care Providers
Entered by: DrSantos

13:53 Sep 18, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Entidades Prestadoras de Salud
dOCUMENTO EMITIDO POR LA sUPERINTENDENCIA
Luisa Veyán Santana
Peru
Health Care Providers
Explanation:
It is simple.
Selected response from:

DrSantos
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias y un beso. Luisa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Health Care ProvidersDrSantos
5Gracias por el beso, mejor que los puntos <:)DrSantos
5health care providing entities/institutionsCristian Garcia
5see other question
lcmolinari
5HMO
Andrea Wells


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
see other question


Explanation:
Luis, check my suggestion to your other question, it was not necessary to ask this 4 times.

lcmolinari
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
HMO


Explanation:
Hola Luisa:

Las HMO (Health Medical Organization)como por ejemplo Blue Choice, Medicare son las entidades prestadoras de Salud en los Estados Unidos.
No tengo mucho contexto pero espero te sirva.
Saludos,
Andrea




    Reference: http://Exp.
Andrea Wells
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Absolutely! ¶:^)
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot!!

disagree  Maria: HMO's don't provide treatment, only pay for it! ;o)
2 hrs
  -> Not in the case of Blue Choice!! Rochester, New York. I did not pay for it. My doctors and prescriptions were free.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Health Care Providers


Explanation:
It is simple.


    Medical doctor in England for 32 years
DrSantos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 50
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias y un beso. Luisa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot
8 mins

agree  Cristian Garcia
2 hrs

agree  Maria
2 hrs

agree  lcmolinari
16 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
health care providing entities/institutions


Explanation:
Luisa:
Esta podría ser otra solución pues incluiría la palabra entities o institutions. Creo que se ajustaría más a tu pregunta.
Cristian

Cristian Garcia
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 84

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gracias por el beso, mejor que los puntos <:)


Explanation:
Simply.


    The simple things
DrSantos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 50