KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

empleado fijo

English translation: permanent (or regular) employees


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:empleado fijo
English translation:permanent (or regular) employees
Entered by: Katherine Matles

17:24 Sep 18, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: empleado fijo
Informe de gestión
Numero de empleados fijos.
Katherine Matles
Spain
permanent (or regular) employees
Explanation:
Number of...

An employee may be full-time but not permanent so FT is not appropriate.

Regular is another option.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4permanent (or regular) employees
Henry Hinds
5 +1number of full-time employeesCristian Garcia
4payroll employee
Cecilia Castro de Anderson


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
number of full-time employees


Explanation:
En realidad los empleados fijos son aquellos contratados por tiempo indeterminado, pero ese término es poco usual en inglés, por ello, que este se ajusta a tu pregunta.
Cristian

Cristian Garcia
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brian Schwarz: Yes, this is right. It is not permanant, although it IS implied that full time is permanant. Otherwise, it would be temp
19 mins
  -> Thanks!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
permanent (or regular) employees


Explanation:
Number of...

An employee may be full-time but not permanent so FT is not appropriate.

Regular is another option.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Thanks...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brian Schwarz
4 mins

agree  bea0
11 mins

agree  Lafuente
11 mins

agree  Simon Charass: Yes. Full-time can also be on a contract basis.
1 hr

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
payroll employee


Explanation:
Hey Katherine! By the time I saw your question you had already picked an answer but I have heard this term (payroll employee) extensively and I think it would be a nice option to consider.

Good luck!
Ceci:)


    Own knowledge and experience as conference interpreter
Cecilia Castro de Anderson
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 29