KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

gestión de cobros

English translation: collection management


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:gestión de cobros
English translation:collection management
Entered by: Katherine Matles

18:28 Sep 19, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: gestión de cobros
facturación y gestión de cobros
Katherine Matles
Spain
collection negotiation
Explanation:
También puede ser collection management.
Referencia: Simon and Schuster


















Selected response from:

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3collection negotiation
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
5collection handlingLafuente
5collections management
Brian Schwarz
5billing and invoicingxxxtrans4u


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
collection negotiation


Explanation:
También puede ser collection management.
Referencia: Simon and Schuster




















kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Management.
15 mins
  -> Thank you, Henry

agree  Terry Burgess: Yep!...and I agree with Henry:-))
25 mins

agree  Patricia Lutteral: I agree with the boys here :-))
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
collections management


Explanation:
When referring to one collection, it is singular. But management would refer to 'collections' as an ongoing thing, not just the management of one collection.


    I just know (I worked for a collections telemarketing firm in college).
Brian Schwarz
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 6

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
billing and invoicing


Explanation:
facturación-invoicing
cobro-bill
bill- an itimized account of the separate cost of goods sold, services performed, or work done.

In accounting, throughout the month, the billing department inputs the data into the customers account,then,on the first week of the following month (after the monthly close-out), prints out the invoices which are then mailed out to the customers for payment.

Hope this helps.

Bye


    20 years in accounting
    Velazquez Spanish>< English Dictionary
xxxtrans4u
PRO pts in pair: 308

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
collection handling


Explanation:
I rather say "billing and collection handling" It is very common to hear: We handle your local and foreign collections efficiently.

Hope it helps

Lafuente
PRO pts in pair: 52