KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

periodico mural

English translation: wall newspaper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:periodico mural
English translation:wall newspaper
Entered by: Nikki Graham

04:47 Sep 20, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: periodico mural
company, school, chart, information, publication.
norma
wall newspaper
Explanation:
a newspaper produced by a college, workplace, etc., and displayed on a wall

and: (esp. in China) an official newspaper displayed on a public wall
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5wall newspaper
Nikki Graham
5 +1Bulletin BoardxxxOso
4notice board
Emma Cox


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
wall newspaper


Explanation:
a newspaper produced by a college, workplace, etc., and displayed on a wall

and: (esp. in China) an official newspaper displayed on a public wall


    explanation from New Shorter Oxford Dic.
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Exactly.
21 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Dito: I used to prepare one in University!
37 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Boudewijn van Milligen: http://search.britannica.com/eb/article?eu=77946&tocid=0&que...
41 mins
  -> Ta very

agree  gafo: sound good to me
1 hr

agree  mónica alfonso
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
notice board


Explanation:
... to pin up news, information etc, although wall newspaper is quite a literal translation of this too...

Emma Cox
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bulletin Board


Explanation:
Es la manera como lo llaman en las escuelas y en las oficinas del distrito escolar adonde trabajo.

Es también el término que nos da el diccionario Simon & Schuster's.

bulletin board= pizarra o tablón donde se colocan los anuncios, comunicados o notas del día, semana, mes...etc.

Buena suerte y saludos de Oso ¶:^)


    anotadas arriba
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jackie_A: This is most common in the US. Where is the source from?
2 hrs
  -> Hi! I work in California, but I don't know who will be the targeted audience...¶:^)