KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

digitador

English translation: typesetter (publishing industry); typist (general); data entry clerk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:digitador
English translation:typesetter (publishing industry); typist (general); data entry clerk
Entered by: Brian Schwarz

12:47 Sep 21, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: digitador
This is a position within a publishing company: digitadores senior, digitador junior.
Jeanne Zang
United States
typesetter
Explanation:
In this were a general office environment, the term could be translated 'typist', meaning someone who types. However, in the publishing industry the person responsible for typing copy is specifically called a 'typesetter'.

Given the context of your word, as well as my many years working as a journalist in the publishing industry, I'm sure the correct translation is 'typsetter'. In particular, 'Senior Typesetter' and 'Junior Typesetter'.
Selected response from:

Brian Schwarz
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3typesetter
Brian Schwarz
4typist
Cecilia Castro de Anderson
5 -1typewriter
mónica alfonso
4 -1secretaryJH Trads
4 -1typewriting employeeJH Trads
2 -1keyboardist / keyboard operatorAlan Lambson


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
typewriting employee


Explanation:
or typewriting clerk


    Reference: http://conductores.net/bbs/messages/3251.html
    substancial experience in business
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Brian Schwarz: since we don't use typewriters anymore, this is incorrect
13 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
typewriter


Explanation:
is also a usual term for this

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 657

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  JH Trads: typewriter could mean the machine and not the person using it
1 min
  -> Sorry, Hugo, I was thinking of TYPIST, actually. You're right. Silly I!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
secretary


Explanation:
although a secretary is also supposed to do additional things different than typewriting.

"data entry position" could also work here depending on the precise content that will be typed. If this content will feed databases, then you should use this translation
I hope this will help you!


    substancial experience in business
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Brian Schwarz: in publishing, it's a typesetter
6 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
keyboardist / keyboard operator


Explanation:
This covers the general case of anyone whose job it is to enter data through a keyboard, whether by computer, 10-key, old-fashioned typewriter, etc.


    No reference. This is what I as North American English speaker would say.
Alan Lambson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Brian Schwarz: Good try, but too general for the publishing industry.
3 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
typesetter


Explanation:
In this were a general office environment, the term could be translated 'typist', meaning someone who types. However, in the publishing industry the person responsible for typing copy is specifically called a 'typesetter'.

Given the context of your word, as well as my many years working as a journalist in the publishing industry, I'm sure the correct translation is 'typsetter'. In particular, 'Senior Typesetter' and 'Junior Typesetter'.

Brian Schwarz
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads: we must trust the specialist!
14 mins
  -> Thanks for the support! :-)

agree  mónica alfonso: Yep!
16 mins
  -> Cheers!

agree  Ian McAllister: Yes, that's what it's called in Australia too
6 hrs
  -> Thanks for the Aussie input! I'm always curious of terms from down under!

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
typist


Explanation:
That's what the person that types is called.

Good Luck!
Ceci :)


    Own knowledge and experience as conference interpreter
Cecilia Castro de Anderson
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 29