KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

EMP

English translation: NO la traduciría


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:EMP
English translation:NO la traduciría
Entered by: Camara

12:51 Sep 21, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: EMP
Sorry, I have little context for this. It appears in a flow chart for processing contracts and daily sales reports for a publishing company.
"Procesamiento de contratos para directorios impresos y electrónicos, *EMP* y textos de MR en Directory Systems"
Jeanne Zang
United States
NO la traduciría
Explanation:
Bien sabemos que en los textos en castellano suelen utilizarse siglas y/o expresiones en inglés, como sospecho se trata de este caso.

En cualquier caso, NO la traduciria. Dejaría la sigla tal como está.


Saludos.
Selected response from:

bea0
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, I left it as is.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1NO la traduciríabea0
5SORRY JEAN!!!...PLEASE DISREGARD MY ABOVE ANSWER
Terry Burgess
4Executive Management Programbea0
3SEE EXPLANATION
Terry Burgess
1empleadores
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
SEE EXPLANATION


Explanation:
Hi Jean:-)
Without more context, the possibilities are staggering.

Why don't you check out the following link (acronym dictionary):
http://www.acronymfinder.com/af-query.asp?String=exact&Acron...

"Acronym Definition
EMP Electromagnetic Pulse
EMP Electrostatic Molecular Potential
EMP Emergency Management Port (Toshiba)
EMP Emergency Medical Personnel
EMP Employment
EMP Engineering and Manufacturing Processes (RSA)
EMP Engineering Modification Proposal
EMP English for Maritime Purposes
EMP English for Medical Purposes
EMP English for Military Purposes
EMP Enhanced Multiplexer/Demultiplexer Pallet
EMP Environmental Monitoring Plan
EMP Excellence in Management Program
EMP Excessive Message Posting
EMP Excessive Multiple Posting
EMP Experience Music Project
EMP Experimentation Master Plan


Sponsor link: WIN $10,000! from JobsOnline™
Didn't find it here? Try our word, technology, and web alternative searches for EMP"

Hope this helps:-)
terry



    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
SORRY JEAN!!!...PLEASE DISREGARD MY ABOVE ANSWER


Explanation:
I only realized...AFTERWARDS (must be half asleep!!) that the acronym was in Spanish.

I am sorry:-)))
Hopefully, another colleague (more intelligent than I am) will come to your rescue.

terry


    None
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
empleadores


Explanation:
this is almost a wild guess (from a google search: ACT/EMP = actividades para los empleadores). As Terry said, the posibilities are endless. Sometimes English acronyms are used instead of Spanish ones, sometimes they just invent them due to space requirements. My advice is to ask the client what it stands for. As translators, we cannot be expected to know everything, especially when it comes to acronyms or unusual abbreviations. I rang a client this morning myself to ask what one of their acronyms stood for. At least it shows you care!!!

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Executive Management Program


Explanation:
Programa de Alta Gerencia = Executive Management Program EMP

http://www.uexternado.edu.co/uniacademicas/admon/emp/ (entre otros varios sitios)



Otra posibilidad:

EMP = E.U. ESTUDIOS EMPRESARIALES
http://www.ucm.es/BUCM/compludoc/s_b.htm

Espero te sirva.




bea0
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 65

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
NO la traduciría


Explanation:
Bien sabemos que en los textos en castellano suelen utilizarse siglas y/o expresiones en inglés, como sospecho se trata de este caso.

En cualquier caso, NO la traduciria. Dejaría la sigla tal como está.


Saludos.

bea0
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 65
Grading comment
Thanks, I left it as is.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
9 hrs