KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

texto de MR

English translation: MR


12:57 Sep 21, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: texto de MR
I don't have much context. This is in a flow chart for processing contracts and daily sales reports. Procesamiento de contratos para directorios impresos y electrónicos, EMP y *textos de MR* en Directory Systems. I have found textes de mode rapide = fast texts in French. Could this be the same in Spanish?
Jeanne Zang
United States
English translation:MR
Explanation:
Con tan pocas referencias es muy difícil. Aquí van algunas posibilidades que pueden servirte. De todas formas, como en el caso de EMP, no traduciría la sigla.




Mathematical Reviews

...The format for Mathematical Reviews (MR) review numbers has changed over the years. Below is a description of the changes. MR numbers appear in the MR and MRI fields.

Records from 1940-1958

The format is the volume number, a comma, and the page information. For example, 1,3b is the second item on the third page of volume 1.


Records from 1959-1979

The format is the volume number, followed by the sequential number of the item in that volume. For example, 45 7 is the seventh review in volume 45. Volumes 23 and 24 were divided into sections A and B. For example, 23#B10 refers to the tenth review in section B of volume 23.


Records from 1980-present

The format is year, month, classification, and review number. Months are designated by the letters from A to M (with L omitted), where A represents January, B represents February, etc. For example, 91b:35025 refers to the 25th review (025) in major classification 35 (35) of the February (b) 1991 (91) volume.


Note: From 2000 onward, review numbers contain four-digit years. For example, in the review number "2000b:35001," the review year is 2000. The remainder of the number format is unchanged...


...Each record in Mathematical Reviews (MR) has a unique MR number, which appears in the MR field. This number refers to the entry's location in the printed MR: year, issue, and major subject classification section. Over time, the format of these numbers has changed, so your search should take this into account...

http://www.ams.org/mr-database
http://www.silverplatter.com/newFieldGuides/math/Mathematica...




------------------------

Ruteador Móvil (MR) que contendrá la dirección Internet de la computadora móvil. El MR realiza la conexión a la "Red Lógica" asociando implícitamente a la dirección IP de la computadora móvil. En la Fig. 4.1 se ilustra el modelo. Entonces el MR y la Estación Base controlan y mantienen la topología de la "Red Lógica". Los Clientes de otras redes pueden comunicarse con la nueva "Red Lógica" de forma normal. Se intentará explicar el diseño y la implementación de como estas tres entidades cooperan entre sí para mantener la operación de la "Red Lógica".

http://www.monografias.com/trabajos/redesinalam/redesinalam....

Selected response from:

bea0
United States
Grading comment
You are right, it was impossible to guess without more context, so I left it as MR.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4MR texts
Nikki Graham
4MRbea0
4manager reportJH Trads


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manager report


Explanation:
it could be the report each manager has to do
espero que esto ayude


    substancial experience in business
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
MR


Explanation:
Con tan pocas referencias es muy difícil. Aquí van algunas posibilidades que pueden servirte. De todas formas, como en el caso de EMP, no traduciría la sigla.




Mathematical Reviews

...The format for Mathematical Reviews (MR) review numbers has changed over the years. Below is a description of the changes. MR numbers appear in the MR and MRI fields.

Records from 1940-1958

The format is the volume number, a comma, and the page information. For example, 1,3b is the second item on the third page of volume 1.


Records from 1959-1979

The format is the volume number, followed by the sequential number of the item in that volume. For example, 45 7 is the seventh review in volume 45. Volumes 23 and 24 were divided into sections A and B. For example, 23#B10 refers to the tenth review in section B of volume 23.


Records from 1980-present

The format is year, month, classification, and review number. Months are designated by the letters from A to M (with L omitted), where A represents January, B represents February, etc. For example, 91b:35025 refers to the 25th review (025) in major classification 35 (35) of the February (b) 1991 (91) volume.


Note: From 2000 onward, review numbers contain four-digit years. For example, in the review number "2000b:35001," the review year is 2000. The remainder of the number format is unchanged...


...Each record in Mathematical Reviews (MR) has a unique MR number, which appears in the MR field. This number refers to the entry's location in the printed MR: year, issue, and major subject classification section. Over time, the format of these numbers has changed, so your search should take this into account...

http://www.ams.org/mr-database
http://www.silverplatter.com/newFieldGuides/math/Mathematica...




------------------------

Ruteador Móvil (MR) que contendrá la dirección Internet de la computadora móvil. El MR realiza la conexión a la "Red Lógica" asociando implícitamente a la dirección IP de la computadora móvil. En la Fig. 4.1 se ilustra el modelo. Entonces el MR y la Estación Base controlan y mantienen la topología de la "Red Lógica". Los Clientes de otras redes pueden comunicarse con la nueva "Red Lógica" de forma normal. Se intentará explicar el diseño y la implementación de como estas tres entidades cooperan entre sí para mantener la operación de la "Red Lógica".

http://www.monografias.com/trabajos/redesinalam/redesinalam....



bea0
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 65
Grading comment
You are right, it was impossible to guess without more context, so I left it as MR.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
MR texts


Explanation:
some more possibilities of what this could stand for:

market research

6. prepare a written report on the survey with your findings presented in tabular and chart formats as appropriate with accompanying text. Follow the guidelines in market research texts on report writing and the choice and presentation of charts, tables etc. Write in a style and language appropriate for a client who is not a research specialist.
Think carefully about the best way to structure your findings section. it is usually best if you divide this section into sub-headings that correspond to the key questions/objectives the survey was designed to address. Make sure you differentiate between reporting findings and conclusions (see MR texts) and remember for each key finding or sub-set of findings you will need a conclusion. Recommendations are not required.

machine-readable

Announcement: MR Texts Center Director

Subject: North American Center for Machine Readable Texts
(from same page)

mid-rated

a selected group of mid-rated (M-R) texts were analysed. It was found that these essays, also deemed to be 'non-coherent' because they were not high-rated, displayed the same features as low-rated essays in terms of unfulfilled reader expectations.

Again my advice is to ask the client if possible, or to add a translator's note saying you've assumed they're the same in both languages.

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584