KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

M/Cte.

English translation: Legal Tender


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:M/Cte.
English translation:Legal Tender
Entered by: mónica alfonso

13:45 Sep 21, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: M/Cte.
From a law regarding a liquor tax in Colombia:

Los licores...pagarán una sobretasa de $1,000,-- (un mil pesos *** M/Cte.***) por cada botella...

¡Gracias!
Lee Penya
Legal Tender
Explanation:
(moneda corriente)
You can choose an abbreviation by yourself.
Luck!
Selected response from:

mónica alfonso
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Legal Tender
mónica alfonso
5M/Cte.Hugo Ferraguti
5Gracias,
mónica alfonso
4domestic currency
Maria
4moneda corriente / currency
Andrea Bullrich
2local currency
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Legal Tender


Explanation:
(moneda corriente)
You can choose an abbreviation by yourself.
Luck!

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 657

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: Oops! Didn't see you, but I'd say currency...
2 mins
  -> I think legal tender is more comprehensive of the connotations of M/Cte.

agree  Terry Burgess: Sorry..to YOU and to AIM!!!..I didn't see either of you:-((
18 mins
  -> Terry, Terry, you're in the clouds! :)

agree  Patricia Lutteral
25 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia

agree  Hugo Ferraguti: legal tender, or cash
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Hugo

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moneda corriente / currency


Explanation:
Looks like moneda corriente, or currency: the Colombian Peso or COP.
HTH


    Reference: http://www.corporateinformation.com/cocorp.html
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
local currency


Explanation:
Hi Lee:-)
Could "M/Cte" be: "Moneda Circulante"???
In Mexico, they always put "MN" (Moneda Nacional) after an amount..on cheks, etc.

If I'm right, then I guess this would be "local currency".

Hope fits...and helps:-)
terry


    Simon & Schuster's...and a "Wilde" guess:-))
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
M/Cte.


Explanation:
legal tender or cash. It can indicate that only cash payments are accepted.

Hugo Ferraguti

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
domestic currency


Explanation:
is another possibility... it specifies is the currency of the particular country.

Saludos afectuosos. Maria ;o)

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gracias,


Explanation:
Lee

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 657