KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

aportaciones

English translation: contributions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aportaciones
English translation:contributions
Entered by: Camara

16:12 Sep 22, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: aportaciones
(#2 of 4) A way of having a share in a company:

"Si una persona tiene directa o indirectamente la propiedad, el control o la posesión del cinco por ciento o más de las acciones, partes sociales, aportaciones o títulos en circulación y con derecho a voto ambos."
GoodWords
Mexico
contributions
Explanation:
"aportaciones" are contributions which are generally capital contributions, but not always.
Selected response from:

Cristian Garcia
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2[capital] investment/paid-in capital
Terry Burgess
4contributionsCristian Garcia
4capital contributions
NoraTorres


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
[capital] investment/paid-in capital


Explanation:
Hi again:-)
This is what I get...again from the Orellana. If this is about "aportaciones de capital", it could also be "paid-in capital".

Hope this helps:-)
terry



    Orellana
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral: son todas "partes" del capital, con distinto nombre según el tipo legal de la sociedad :-)
15 mins
  -> Thx Pati:-)))

agree  xxxOso: :^)
2 hrs
  -> Thx Oso:-)))

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capital contributions


Explanation:
(Own experience). I hope it helps!

NoraTorres
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 35

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contributions


Explanation:
"aportaciones" are contributions which are generally capital contributions, but not always.


    own experience
Cristian Garcia
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 84