KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

títulos en circulación

English translation: outstanding securities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:títulos en circulación
English translation:outstanding securities
Entered by: GoodWords

16:16 Sep 22, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: títulos en circulación
(#3 of 4)

"Title deeds", maybe?

"Si una persona tiene directa o indirectamente la propiedad, el control o la posesión del cinco por ciento o más de las acciones, partes sociales, aportaciones o títulos en circulación y con derecho a voto ambos."
GoodWords
Mexico
outstanding securities
Explanation:
Your sentence:
If an individual directly or indirectly owns, controls or holds 5% or more of the outstanding shares, [outstanding modifies the whole mess, imho]participations, contributions or securities with voting rights... [I'm not sure what ambos refers to... must be more to the sentence].
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1outstanding securities
Marian Greenfield
5 -1outstanding stock
Terry Burgess
4 -1current stocksCristian Garcia


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
outstanding stock


Explanation:
Hi again:-)
This is from the Orellana...and I believe it implicitly...plus I have a little experience.

Hope this helps:-)
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Gahn
7 hrs
  -> Thx Carmen:-))

disagree  Marian Greenfield: títulos are more generally securities. acciones are shares of stock
2 days 19 hrs

disagree  sym: stocks son acciones , securities son títulos
1253 days

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
current stocks


Explanation:
Por lo general en la traducción de contratos he utilizado este término con éxito.


    propia experiencia
Cristian Garcia
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marian Greenfield: you must mean current shares, but that's not right either. en circulación means outstanding, not current
1 day 14 hrs

2 days 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
outstanding securities


Explanation:
Your sentence:
If an individual directly or indirectly owns, controls or holds 5% or more of the outstanding shares, [outstanding modifies the whole mess, imho]participations, contributions or securities with voting rights... [I'm not sure what ambos refers to... must be more to the sentence].


    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrick Weill
4252 days