KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

facturación

English translation: invoicing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:facturación
English translation:invoicing
Entered by: Katherine Matles

08:07 Sep 23, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: facturación
Cualquier empresa con líneas MoviStar, MoviLine o ambas, tendrá acceso al servicio
Facturación On-Line.

I don't know if it's better to use On-Line billing or invoicing keeping in mind that I have to use British English.
Katherine Matles
Spain
On-line invoicing
Explanation:
If it is for the UK (British English) it is INVOICING. In England a "bill" is something that you pay straight away, on the spot: restaurant bill for ex.
For business, it is "invoicing", in you case "on-line invoicing", no need to mention anything else (VAT for ex. is NOT necessary bacause not every firm charges VAT)
Selected response from:

DrSantos
Grading comment
That's the experience I was looking for. Thanx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5billing
Brian Schwarz
5On-line invoicingDrSantos
4invoicing
newmark


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
billing


Explanation:
invoicing and billing, no matter the language, are two different things. Invoicing is simply providing a record of transactions. Billing is a request for payment. Facturación is akin to billing.


    exp in British and American English (see ProZ page for details)
Brian Schwarz
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 6

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
invoicing


Explanation:
Experience

e.g. facturación con IVA incluido: VAT invoicing, facturación por triplicado: invoicing in triplicate etc.

newmark

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
On-line invoicing


Explanation:
If it is for the UK (British English) it is INVOICING. In England a "bill" is something that you pay straight away, on the spot: restaurant bill for ex.
For business, it is "invoicing", in you case "on-line invoicing", no need to mention anything else (VAT for ex. is NOT necessary bacause not every firm charges VAT)



    32 years of life and business in the UK
DrSantos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 50
Grading comment
That's the experience I was looking for. Thanx!