KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Consulta de Consumo

English translation: usage inquiry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Consulta de Consumo
English translation:usage inquiry
Entered by: Camara

09:29 Sep 23, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Consulta de Consumo
refers to online service that allows you see the calls made by your company using a telephone line provided by the Company.

Ideas:
Consumption query...inquiry..consultation...

And should I use consumption or "use"?
Katherine Matles
Spain
usage inquiry
Explanation:
could be another way of saying it.

Saludos afectuosos. Maria ;o)
Selected response from:

Maria
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1[online] company phone [or, phone call] records
Terry Burgess
4 +1(on-line) call-record and phone-usage informationxxxtazdog
5telephone call inquiry
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
4check your account, account balance
GoodWords
4usage inquiry
Maria


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[online] company phone [or, phone call] records


Explanation:
Hi Katherine:-)
This is what I'd translate it as.

Hope this helps:-)
terry


    Oxford Superlex + exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral
19 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
telephone call inquiry


Explanation:
Even though it does not mention the word telephone call, I think it would make the text clearer.

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 54

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
usage inquiry


Explanation:
could be another way of saying it.

Saludos afectuosos. Maria ;o)

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920
Grading comment
Thanks!

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(on-line) call-record and phone-usage information


Explanation:
I think it sounds something like the following:

The Translator product is a computer hardware and software system that delivers affordable telecommunications management services to business users, including company-wide caller name information, access to a company’s voice-mail system, and call-record and phone-usage information. The software runs on a device connected to a high-speed ISDN telephone line between a business customer’s site and the local telephone company’s 5ESS-2000 telephone switch.

See if it fits your context.



    Reference: http://www.comneti.com/news/032996.htm
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5410

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
check your account, account balance


Explanation:
It depends on how it is used; for example if it is the label on the button on the web page, the options I have suggested are widely used. See, for example: https://belldirect.webapp.bell.ca/belldirect/index.asp

Similarly, you might want to check some other phone company's web pages to see how they say it.

If the expression is used in a different context, these might not work.

If you need to choose between "consumption" or "use", I agree with Maria; "usage".

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1449