KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

un discreto 'agache' del gobierno

English translation: side-step


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:un discreto 'agache' del gobierno
English translation:side-step
Entered by: Francis Icaza

14:16 Sep 23, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: un discreto 'agache' del gobierno
From an article about two Colombian banks accused of fraud:

"El primero termina siendo demandado en Miami. El segundo termina manejado con ***un discreto 'agache' del gobierno***."
Lee Penya
side-step
Explanation:
and yet I agree with duck as well. Side-step or sidestep is an expression I have heard from 60 minutes. They also like a buzz word lately: "spin" but that may or may not fit the context as well as ducking or avoiding since agache implies ignoring and spin implies interpreting.

Your choice, of course
Selected response from:

Francis Icaza
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Ducking
Camara
5a discreet stratagem or trickxxxOso
5side-step
Francis Icaza
3 +2covering upxxxPaul Roige
4hide and seekGabriela Tenenbaum
3eat dirt/humble pie/be chicken
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hide and seek


Explanation:
HI!

Some others: "stooping" or just "squatting", why not?

Saludos #:)

Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 113

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
eat dirt/humble pie/be chicken


Explanation:
Hi Lee:-)
Here's my 2 cent's worth:-)

Hope it fits your context...governments' do ocassionally have to eat dirt, eat humble pie, or be chicken...but they ALWAYS do it discreetly:-))

Regards:-)
terry


    None
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Ducking


Explanation:
"Ducking" means you are hunching down to hide or dodge something.
duck (dùk) verb
ducked, ducking, ducks verb, transitive
1.To lower quickly, especially so as to avoid something.
2.To evade; dodge: duck responsibility;
ducked the reporter's question

Es lo primero que me vino a la mente con tu pregunta, tal vez te sirva.

Saludos! :)

Camara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: I think you got it Cámara!!..governments are more prone to ducking than to eating humble pie:-))))
6 mins
  -> Nice seeing you around Terry! Saludos xxx

agree  Andrea Bullrich: I think this is it : )
1 hr
  -> Hi Aim!

agree  Lafuente
3 hrs
  -> :)

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
3 hrs
  -> :)

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: I like this one, more than mine!! #:)
12 hrs
  -> Hi Gaby!

agree  Patricia Lutteral
14 hrs
  -> :)

agree  bea0
1 day 5 hrs
  -> :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
covering up


Explanation:
Hello. My Collins says this: AGACHE: (=embuste) fib, tale. A SouthAm term. Rings bell loudly in my head about "covering up", that's what governments usually do anyway. That can lead to manipulation too. Anyway, check it against your text, see if it fits. Luck :-)

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 442

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
2 hrs
  -> Ta! COVER UP should be though , no -ing

agree  Cristian Garcia
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
side-step


Explanation:
and yet I agree with duck as well. Side-step or sidestep is an expression I have heard from 60 minutes. They also like a buzz word lately: "spin" but that may or may not fit the context as well as ducking or avoiding since agache implies ignoring and spin implies interpreting.

Your choice, of course

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 176

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a discreet stratagem or trick


Explanation:
Otra opción para usted Lee.

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso :^)


    Simon & Schuster's
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064