KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

tablero de mando

English translation: scorecard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tablero de mando
English translation:scorecard
Entered by: Camara

15:30 Sep 24, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: tablero de mando
TABLERO DE MANDO

Nº INDICADOR

1 PLANTILLA TOTAL
3 PLANTILLA OBJETIVO
4 % COBERTURA DE PLANTILLA OBJETIVO

This a company management report where the indicators have been classified into different types.

Any ideas?
Katherine Matles
Spain
scorecard
Explanation:
A couple of months ago I translated a report from English into Spanish on the "Balanced Scorecard", which in most web sites in Spanish is called "tablero/cuadro de mando". It deals with a set of financial and non-financial indicators used to measure the results obtained by any organization. You can check the links below, where this concept is explained, to see if it fits the text you are translating. It sounds like it's the same. It's based on a book by Kaplan and Norton called "The balanced Scorecard"; different web sites and magazines call it cuadro de mando integral, tablero balanceado de mandos, and other similar expressions. Hope it helps! Good luck!!!
Selected response from:

Claudia Berison
Grading comment
I think you're absolutely right...I have heard the expression before!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4scorecard
Claudia Berison
1 +1control panel? control board?wendy griswold


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
control panel? control board?


Explanation:
Pretty literal translation, which is all you can do without some context. HTH

wendy griswold
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elacombe: I think both are quite OK
2 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scorecard


Explanation:
A couple of months ago I translated a report from English into Spanish on the "Balanced Scorecard", which in most web sites in Spanish is called "tablero/cuadro de mando". It deals with a set of financial and non-financial indicators used to measure the results obtained by any organization. You can check the links below, where this concept is explained, to see if it fits the text you are translating. It sounds like it's the same. It's based on a book by Kaplan and Norton called "The balanced Scorecard"; different web sites and magazines call it cuadro de mando integral, tablero balanceado de mandos, and other similar expressions. Hope it helps! Good luck!!!


    Reference: http://www.gestiondelconocimiento.com/modelos_balanced_busin...
    Reference: http://www.revistaene.com/n18/gerencia.html
Claudia Berison
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 38
Grading comment
I think you're absolutely right...I have heard the expression before!