KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

cargo de fiscal

English translation: statutory auditor


16:01 Sep 24, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: cargo de fiscal
It's about shares in a company being transferred to a new company:
"Acciones de la nueva sociedad a nombre de ...y...Tampoco presenta ningun problema, falta indicar sin embargo, el nombre de la persona que ocupara el cargo de fiscal."
At first I thought this was the "person with responsibility for tax matters", but now I am not sure, and think it may refer to "person who will hold the office of ?? auditor? chair? (from fiscalizacion) Can anyone confirm this? thanks!
Lydia Smith
English translation:statutory auditor
Explanation:
according to Thomas West, "fiscal" in Colombia and Costa Rica mean = statutory auditor....
this may make some sense in your sentence.

Saludos afectuosos. Maria ;0)
Selected response from:

Maria
Grading comment
Thanks. I think that it means generally someone who oversees the management of the company, in particular the financial side of things. I think the meaning of fiscal as "tax" is misleading here. I like Thomas West's dictionary (must save up for it!); although the English terms he gives are not always the ones used, he does at least give explanations for Central and South American usage. Thanks again to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5legal advisor
mónica alfonso
5Officeelacombe
4tax adviser
Katherine Matles
4statutory auditor
Maria
1 +1trustee
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Office


Explanation:
That is the term I would go for, it seems the most appropriate.

Suerte

elacombe
PRO pts in pair: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tax adviser


Explanation:
the person to be appointed tax advisor.

That's how I would translate it!

Personal experience in an Auditing, Tax and Legal Firm

Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trustee


Explanation:
What country is this from? This may be the name given to what is known in México as a "síndico" or trustee, who is in charge of making sure that the corporation is properly handled, but I can only guess... what do others think?


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hugo Ferraguti
3 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
legal advisor


Explanation:
is another option (Orellana: Glos. Internacional) and I view it as a bit wider (& less risky).
Hope it helps.

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 657

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
statutory auditor


Explanation:
according to Thomas West, "fiscal" in Colombia and Costa Rica mean = statutory auditor....
this may make some sense in your sentence.

Saludos afectuosos. Maria ;0)


    Thomas West III, Dict. of Law and Business
Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920
Grading comment
Thanks. I think that it means generally someone who oversees the management of the company, in particular the financial side of things. I think the meaning of fiscal as "tax" is misleading here. I like Thomas West's dictionary (must save up for it!); although the English terms he gives are not always the ones used, he does at least give explanations for Central and South American usage. Thanks again to everyone.