KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

inversion a fondo perdido

English translation: non-recoverable investment


19:57 Sep 24, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: inversion a fondo perdido
As in "la inversion sera a fondo perdido como los creditos del North American Development Bank".
guillen
United States
English translation:non-recoverable investment
Explanation:
This cost can be determined exactly only after a primary screening activity, which requires an initial non-recoverable investment by each agent. See websites below. Also, Glossary by Marina Orellana.
Selected response from:

Jesús Paredes
Grading comment
Sorry to take so long to grade this. I appreciate the prompt reply.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1non-recoverable investmentJesús Paredes
4non-recoverable investmentJesús Paredes


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-recoverable investment


Explanation:
This cost can be determined exactly only after a primary screening activity, which requires an initial non-recoverable investment by each agent. See websites below.


    Reference: http://www.economics.ox.ac.uk/Research/WorkPapers/PDF/paper0...
    Reference: http://google.yahoo.com/bin/query?p=%22non-recoverable+inves...
Jesús Paredes
PRO pts in pair: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¡Excelente respuesta! ¶:^)
29 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-recoverable investment


Explanation:
This cost can be determined exactly only after a primary screening activity, which requires an initial non-recoverable investment by each agent. See websites below. Also, Glossary by Marina Orellana.


    Reference: http://www.economics.ox.ac.uk/Research/WorkPapers/PDF/paper0...
    Reference: http://google.yahoo.com/bin/query?p=%22non-recoverable+inves...
Jesús Paredes
PRO pts in pair: 151
Grading comment
Sorry to take so long to grade this. I appreciate the prompt reply.