KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

actas de asamblea y actas de directorio

English translation: Minutes of the Shareholders' Meeting and Minutes of the Board of Directors' Meeting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:actas de asamblea y actas de directorio
English translation:Minutes of the Shareholders' Meeting and Minutes of the Board of Directors' Meeting
Entered by: Lafuente

21:06 Sep 24, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: actas de asamblea y actas de directorio
libros y registros de una empresa
gluck
Minutes of the Shareholders' Meeting and Minutes of the Board of Directors' Meeting
Explanation:
In my opinion, it is not "any" meeting but the "Shareholders' Meeting".

Hope it helps
Selected response from:

Lafuente
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Minutes of the Shareholders' Meeting and Minutes of the Board of Directors' MeetingLafuente
5company meeting minutes and etc.
Nikki Graham
5 -1No doubts
Nikki Graham
5 -1Shareholders' MeetingsLafuente
5 -1general meeting minutes and board of directors minutes
Nikki Graham
4Shareholders Meeting Minutes and Board of Directors Meeting Minutes
Marian Greenfield
4Minutes of the Meeting and Minutes of the Meeting of the Board of Directors
Claudia Berison


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Minutes of the Meeting and Minutes of the Meeting of the Board of Directors


Explanation:
Hope it helps!!!

Claudia Berison
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!

disagree  Marian Greenfield: It's the shareholders meeting
13 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Minutes of the Shareholders' Meeting and Minutes of the Board of Directors' Meeting


Explanation:
In my opinion, it is not "any" meeting but the "Shareholders' Meeting".

Hope it helps


Lafuente
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: Right about the shareholders meeting, but is out of place
4 hrs
  -> Sorry, but this is the way I have always seen it while referring to this kind of "Actas de Asamblea".

agree  Nikki Graham: There may well be US/GB differences here. But Google search gives more entries for "general".
1 day 7 hrs
  -> I am very sorry to disagree again. Please look at the following explanation...

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Shareholders Meeting Minutes and Board of Directors Meeting Minutes


Explanation:
first two answers are close, but not quite there.


    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iliana Torres
2 hrs

disagree  Lafuente: Are there any new rules concerning the apostrophe? (Shareholders’) Besides, your translation is rather confusing.
4 hrs
  -> Gramatically there should be apostrophes, but they were long ago dropped in the industry - check out published notices

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
general meeting minutes and board of directors minutes


Explanation:
I'm adding another suggestion because I disagree with shareholders meeting. There are two types of meeting, the annual general meeting (AGM), which has to be held every year to approve the annual accounts, and the extraordinary general meeting (EGM) which is called when certain items have to be discussed/approved, and can therefore occur several times per year as required. Therefore, all meetings are general meetings (attended by the shareholders)


    Exp., dictionaries,
    and my father (bank manager) who explained all this to me
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lafuente: Sorry, but it does not convey the meaning of "Actas de Asamblea"
2 hrs
  -> Yes it does. Any GB person in this context would understand perfectly what this refers to. Perhaps it's not common in US

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Shareholders' Meetings


Explanation:
Following Amara's recommendation, I made a Google search and this is what I found out for "General Meetings":

"The KAS meets on the first Friday of every month at 7:00 p.m. at the Kalamazoo Area Mathematics and Science Center (KAMSC). Meeting days and times may vary, please check the Schedule of Events page before attending a meeting".

or

" The aim for the meeting formats is to have three different formats occurring over a cycle of three months. These will be guest speaker / forum discussion / beginners session .

The dates for the upcoming 2001 meetings are as follows:

Wednesday 19 September
Session 1: Peter Lowe on Cosmology in the 20th Century.
Session 2: Video on An Astronauts' View of Earth. "

-------------

As you might see, nothing to do with "Asambleas", or Shareholders' Meetings, where only shareholders and very special guests such as an Examiner, are allowed to attend.

I also found "General Shareholders' Meetings" or "Special Shareholders' Meetings" which stands for Ordinary and Extraordinary Shareholders' Meetings but again, this term is not under question. Only the "Asamblea" term is, which certainly means "Shareholders' Meetings".

I concluded that "General Meetings" stand for public meetings and here, we are talking about the corporate affairs of a corporation.

Hope to have clarified all doubts.





Lafuente
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nikki Graham: giving 2 examples of 98,300 hits proves nothing, see below
20 hrs
  -> Sorry that we disagreed! We will keep on doing it our ways. FYI, the apostrophe is certainly valid and effective... ...

2 days 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
No doubts


Explanation:
I have no doubts that one can say shareholders' meeting or shareholders meeting or meeting of the shareholders, with or without apostrophes (pedantic question, but at least with general you don't have that problem), however I shall continue to use "general meeting" for GB English, which is all I do. If you look a little closer, there are lots of hits for annual and extraordinary general meetings in the search, which was my previous point, and in this context, I really don't think that anyone would be confused about what is being talked about (i.e. the possibility of it being a "general meeting" that has nothing to do with shareholders).
I hope that has clarfiied any doubts, but just in case I AGREE that you can say shareholders meeting, I'm just pointing out another (in my opinion valid) possibility. When it comes to finance/business there are LOTS of differences in GB/US usuage, and for the sake of the glossary, we should not only put them, but accept them.

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lafuente: In this particular instance, it does have to do with Shareholders. Look at the question again.BOD and Corporate books.
3 hrs
  -> Yes I know it's a company meeting of shareholders. I've never said otherwise

3 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
company meeting minutes and etc.


Explanation:
From the Longman Dictionary of Business English

company meeting: a meeting of the members (shareholders) of a company. The holding of these meetings is governed by law: every meeting must be properly convened (called) by giving due notice to everyone having a right to be present; it must be properly constituted (composed) with a quorum (minimum number) of members and a chairman. There are several kinds of company meeting. Syn. shareholders' meeting
annual/ordinary general meeting
extraordinary general meeting
statutory meeting In Britain the 1st meeting held after the company commences business

Therefore, as I said before, apart from the first meeting, all are general meetings, either AGM or EGM. The Web continues to return more results than shareholders

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584