KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

cuentas a cobrar o cheques rechazados a cobrar

English translation: accounts receivable or dishonored checks receivable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuentas a cobrar o cheques rechazados a cobrar
English translation:accounts receivable or dishonored checks receivable
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

21:43 Sep 24, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: cuentas a cobrar o cheques rechazados a cobrar
lo que se controla durante una auditoria
gluck
accounts receivable or dishonored checks receivable
Explanation:
the cheques rechazados are indeed bounced checks, but that's too informal for audit language. The formal term is dishonored. They're receivable because they have not yet been covered by the maker or depositor.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2accounts receivable or dishonored checks receivable
Marian Greenfield
5 +1Account receivable, Bounced checks
Andrea Wells
5collectibles or dishonoured/unpaid checks
Parrot


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Account receivable, Bounced checks


Explanation:
Hi Gluck;
That's it!!
Hope this helps.
Saludos,
Andrea


    Reference: http://Exp.
Andrea Wells
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: with the first part. Bounced is a bit colloquial.
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
collectibles or dishonoured/unpaid checks


Explanation:
Financial Glossary available below:


    Reference: http://www.ctv.es/USERS/amiles/glossarysc2.htm
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
accounts receivable or dishonored checks receivable


Explanation:
the cheques rechazados are indeed bounced checks, but that's too informal for audit language. The formal term is dishonored. They're receivable because they have not yet been covered by the maker or depositor.


    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iliana Torres: "Unpaid" does not convey the same idea.
1 hr

agree  Nikki Graham
4 hrs