KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

anticipo de sueldos/ a proveedores

English translation: Advance payment to suppliers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:anticipo de sueldos/ a proveedores
English translation:Advance payment to suppliers
Entered by: Andrea Wells

21:57 Sep 24, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: anticipo de sueldos/ a proveedores
el pago anticipado que realiza una empresa
gluck
Advance payment to suppliers
Explanation:
Hi There:
We can't use salary here because they are not employees.
I hope this helps.
Saludos,
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Wells
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Advance payment to suppliers
Andrea Wells
5Advanced payments - salaries and suppliersLafuente
5salary advances/prepayments to suppliers
Marian Greenfield
4salary advances/advanced payments to suppliers
Parrot


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Advance payment to suppliers


Explanation:
Hi There:
We can't use salary here because they are not employees.
I hope this helps.
Saludos,
Andrea


    Reference: http://Exp.
Andrea Wells
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 145
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Good answer! ¶:^)
58 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Nikki Graham
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
salary advances/advanced payments to suppliers


Explanation:
I'm not too sure two items haven't been lumped into the same entry, but it's possible if there's a slash in the original text.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Advanced payments - salaries and suppliers


Explanation:
This would be my choice

Hope it helps

Lafuente
PRO pts in pair: 52

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
salary advances/prepayments to suppliers


Explanation:
An odd pairing, but they're both a form of prepayment


    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613