KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

altas y bajas del ejercicio

English translation: inclusions and write-offs (in an inventory)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:altas y bajas del ejercicio
English translation:inclusions and write-offs (in an inventory)
Entered by: Parrot

22:01 Sep 24, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: altas y bajas del ejercicio
controlar el listado de las mismas en una auditoria
gluck
inclusions and write-offs (in an inventory); employment
Explanation:
and discharge (of employees); admission and discharge (of patients). This is a very tricky expression that you'll have to adjust to the situation (del ejercicio), but I don't believe it has to do with highs and lows, especially in a "listado".
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2inclusions and write-offs (in an inventory); employment
Parrot
5Highs and Lows of the Fiscal Year
Andrea Wells
5inclusions and write-offs (in an inventory); employment
Parrot
4increase/decrease in the financial year
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Highs and Lows of the Fiscal Year


Explanation:
That's it
Saludos,
Andrea


    Reference: http://Exp.
Andrea Wells
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 145

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inclusions and write-offs (in an inventory); employment


Explanation:
and discharge (of employees); admission and discharge (of patients). This is a very tricky expression that you'll have to adjust to the situation (del ejercicio), but I don't believe it has to do with highs and lows, especially in a "listado".

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: totally. We need more context
21 mins

agree  Patricia Lutteral
8 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inclusions and write-offs (in an inventory); employment


Explanation:
and discharge (of employees); admission and discharge (of patients). This is a very tricky expression that you'll have to adjust to the situation (del ejercicio), but I don't believe it has to do with highs and lows, especially in a "listado".

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
increase/decrease in the financial year


Explanation:
Got the idea from the first web page below. Although it's a translation, these words do appear in financial statements, which could be the context here.

For example:
net increase (decrease) in cash and due from banks
(Decrease)/increase in cash in period
(Decrease)/increase in debt and lease financing

(Increase) decrease in debtors
Increase (decrease) in creditors

the last two from other web page provided, so you can see how the brackets work





    Reference: http://195.235.4.116/cimd00/grupo/informeauditoria3.htm
    Reference: http://www.holidaybreak.co.uk/pages/1999interim.html
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584