KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

deudas bancarias

English translation: bank debt


22:19 Sep 24, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: deudas bancarias
deudas de una empresa, como los intereses devengados
gluck
English translation:bank debt
Explanation:
Hi,
Bank debt is the translation given in the IMF dictionary.
Good luck
J.
Selected response from:

Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3bank debtJenette Holyoak
5further explanationLafuente
4bank loansLafuente


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bank debt


Explanation:
Hi,
Bank debt is the translation given in the IMF dictionary.
Good luck
J.


    IMF glossary
Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 351
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
3 hrs

agree  Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation: with s at the end "bank debts".
3 hrs

agree  Marian Greenfield: just as is, no as suggested by someone else
11 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bank loans


Explanation:
This is the way I've seen this item in Financial Statements.

Hope it helps

Lafuente
PRO pts in pair: 52

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
further explanation


Explanation:
Hi Gluck:

If you are dealing with Financial Statements, then I am sure this item is to be translated as "Bank loans". Maybe you are dealing with an already translated text (very deficient, by the way). Also "intereses devengados" means: "earned interests" but if this item is right below "deudas bancarias", then it should be translated as "paid interests". Something very different, right?

For futher reference, you may look into the "Applenton's Dictionary" or any other similar dictionary and you will find that the "debt" term is used to refer to "National Debt", "Foreign Debt", "Floating Debt" and so on, but when referring to pending balances with the bank, a company will always refer to these as "bank loans"

Hope to have helped you and I wish you luck...

Lafuente
PRO pts in pair: 52