KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

programación (not computers)

English translation: budget schedule


08:09 Sep 27, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: programación (not computers)
I think in this context it is a financial term, that is why I'm unsure of its translation, or if it would simply be "programming":

De esta suma, el veinte por ciento provendrán de los Recursos Regulares de la *programación* del año 2001 y los restantes, del año 2002.

El Comité aprobará la *programación* operativa preparada por XX para la ejecución del Proyecto.

2. *Programación*, administración, contabilidad y auditoría de Acuerdo a las Reglas y Regulaciones financieras de XX
lcmolinari
Canada
English translation:budget schedule
Explanation:
...here. Or the "2001 budget schedule" or "scheduled budget for 2001".

Or just even budget or schedule alone in some places.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Budget does fit best in all my context. thanks to everyone, many were right, but points go to the first "right" answer. thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2scheduling
GoodWords
5Budget / allocationLafuente
5programming
mónica alfonso
5timing, scheduling
Codrut Tudor
5budget schedule
Henry Hinds
5programming
mónica alfonso
4Budget or schedulepfeinstein


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
programming


Explanation:
is OK. You could also use
scheduling.
Hope it helps!

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 657

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
programming


Explanation:
is OK. You could also use
scheduling.
Hope it helps!

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 657

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
budget schedule


Explanation:
...here. Or the "2001 budget schedule" or "scheduled budget for 2001".

Or just even budget or schedule alone in some places.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Budget does fit best in all my context. thanks to everyone, many were right, but points go to the first "right" answer. thanks!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
timing, scheduling


Explanation:
It depends on the Enlish version to which you translate. If it's American English, then choose "scheduling". If it's British English, "timing" is the rights choice.

Codrut Tudor
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 23

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
scheduling


Explanation:
Not only in business contexts, but also in everyday conversation; programar=to schedule.

schedule (n) a timetable; a detailed and timed plan for any prodedure.

schedule (v) 1. To place in or on a schedule. 2- To make a schedule of. 3.- To appoint or plan for a specified time or date. (Funk & Wagnall's Std. Dict.)

Although "to program" also has a similar meaning in English, it is rarely used this way; schedule is much more common.

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Berison
1 min

agree  Eileen Moënne: Totally agree. In project management the term "scheduling" is used. http://www.management-hub.com/project-schedule-control.html
3402 days

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Budget / allocation


Explanation:
I would translate your term as "budget" or "allocation" which conveys the meaning for "programación" which in your case, is referring to "distribution of funds".

Hope it helps


Lafuente
PRO pts in pair: 52

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Budget or schedule


Explanation:
If its a non-media company, use "budget". If it has to do with TV, Radio or other media, use "schedule".

Suerte
Kasra

pfeinstein
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 20