KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

pagos realizados por cancelación de depósitos

English translation: payments made to settle deposits


11:42 Sep 27, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: pagos realizados por cancelación de depósitos
Context: a report prepared by a South American bank's board of directors

"El flujo de caja detalla entre otros, los ***pagos realizados por cancelación de depósitos*** en el Banco ABC, el pago de contingentes y su correspondiente cancelación..."
Lee Penya
English translation:payments made to settle deposits
Explanation:
Hi Lee,

You don't have enough context to be really sure (as I'm sure you realize), so I wouldn't be much more specific than that. Seems a little weird to be making payments on deposits at another bank, but who knows what kind of deal it is?

hth
msg
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5payments made for the cancellation of the deposits
Paola Prodan
5"payments fulfilled by the cancellation of deposits"Chastity Wilson
4payments for deposit collections/cancellations/ withdrawals
Cecilia Olmos Herbin
4cash payments
Maria
4deposit writing-off payment
mónica alfonso
4payment effected by cancellation of deposits
Oleg Rudavin
4payments made to settle deposits
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
payment effected by cancellation of deposits


Explanation:
That's my suggestion.


    General knowledge
Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 27

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deposit writing-off payment


Explanation:
Hope it helps.

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 657

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
payments made to settle deposits


Explanation:
Hi Lee,

You don't have enough context to be really sure (as I'm sure you realize), so I wouldn't be much more specific than that. Seems a little weird to be making payments on deposits at another bank, but who knows what kind of deal it is?

hth
msg

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"payments fulfilled by the cancellation of deposits"


Explanation:
Realizar in this case would mean "to fulfill".

Chastity Wilson
PRO pts in pair: 2

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
payments made for the cancellation of the deposits


Explanation:
Es lo que yo pondria. Traduzco muchos textos bancarios.

Saludos!

Paola Prodan
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cash payments


Explanation:
it appears to me that if I present a check and instead of depositing it into my account, I asked to cash the check, this is what happens. They cancel my deposit so they can give me cash.

Saludos afectuosos. Maria ;o)



Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920

2 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
payments for deposit collections/cancellations/ withdrawals


Explanation:
This refers to the money that the bank must pay to its customers when they withdraw/ collect the money they have deposited in, eg., term deposits. It is the customer who cancells the deposits, not the bank.

If you think about it, the customer is lending money to the bank in exchange of a certain interest, so it is actually the bank who is cancelling its debt with the customer.

However, I am not completely sure of the collocation here, i.e., whether you "withdraw" a deposit, "cancell" it, or "collect" it. Personally, I would go with "withdrawing".

Hope it helped!

Cecilia



Cecilia Olmos Herbin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16