KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

identificador unico de cliente

English translation: unique customer identifier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:identificador unico de cliente
English translation:unique customer identifier
Entered by: Guillermina Canale

18:50 Sep 29, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: identificador unico de cliente
banking software,accounting
Guillermina Canale
unique customer identifier
Explanation:
Jorge's answer seems OK to me, only that this sounds a lot like what I've been translating lately, and I have seen "identifier" on English source texts. Since this seems a little like a bad translation from English, I suspect "identifier" was the original term, so I would go with "identifier" instead of "identification", although I think both are right.
Selected response from:

Cecilia Olmos Herbin
Grading comment
muchas gracias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2unique customer identifier
Cecilia Olmos Herbin
4 +1Unique customer (client) identificationJorge Alvarez Spencer
4[client] personal password/personal identification number
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[client] personal password/personal identification number


Explanation:
Hope this helps:-)
terry


    Oxford Superlex + exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxLia Fail: 'unique' must not be excluded
7 hrs

agree  Lafuente: I vote for "personal password" It accurately conveys the meaning...
16 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Unique customer (client) identification


Explanation:
Regards

Jorge Alvarez Spencer
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Olmos Herbin
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unique customer identifier


Explanation:
Jorge's answer seems OK to me, only that this sounds a lot like what I've been translating lately, and I have seen "identifier" on English source texts. Since this seems a little like a bad translation from English, I suspect "identifier" was the original term, so I would go with "identifier" instead of "identification", although I think both are right.

Cecilia Olmos Herbin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco D'Alessandro
34 mins
  -> Thanks again!

agree  Nikki Graham
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nikki!